Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Waterloo girls roll past Mynderse; Dundee/Bradford boys edge Red Jacket

WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Waterloo girls roll past Mynderse; Dundee/Bradford boys edge Red Jacket

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

There is about a week left in the Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball regular-season, and several league titles are still up for grabs.

The Waterloo and Palmyra-Macedon girls picked up huge wins on Wednesday night and continue to fight for the FL East title.

Check out all the scores, stats, and Thursday’s slate below.


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/8):

Mynderse (11-6) 44
Waterloo (15-1) 66

MYN – Lauren McDermott 8 pts; Maddie Verkey 8 pts; Sophie Pallidino 6 pts; Haley Mosch 6 pts; Bella Ferrara 6 pts
WAT – Morgan Caraballo 22 pts; Jazzmyn Lewis 19 pts; Natalie Disanto 13 pts; Addison Bree 8 pts

WATCH REPLAY: FL1’s Nate Sharman and Paul Russo had the call on HudleTV.

Gananda (14-4) 54
Clyde-Savannah (11-6) 44

North Rose-Wolcott (4-13)
Franklin (0-15)
No score was reported.

Wayne (5-12) 32
Penn Yan (4-12) 36

Newark (6-11) 54
Midlakes (9-8) 65

NEW – Naomi Jones 14 pts; Brooklyn Graham 11 pts; Malia Brown 8 pts; TaKyla Vaughn 7 pts; Lena Ramos 7 pts
MID – Mary Givens 20 pts; Grace Murphy 14 pts; Kate Mahoney 13 pts; Hanna Godkin 8 pts; Callie Walker 5 pts

Geneva (1-16) 10
Palmyra-Macedon (16-2) 48

GEN – Kelly Bucklin 5 pts
PM – Taryn Goodness 12 pts; Marianna Hodgins 10 pts; Erika Mitchell 9 pts; Molly Seither 5 pts; Julia Belanger 5 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/9):

Clyde-Savannah (11-5)
East Rochester (12-6)

Harley Allendale Columbia (7-10)
Bloomfield (15-3)

South Seneca (10-8)
Honeoye (5-13)

Lyons (15-3)
Red Creek (2-13)

Romulus (3-12)
Dundee/Bradford (16-2)

Red Jacket (3-14)
Naples (1-15)

Pittsford Sutherland (16-2)
Canandaigua (13-5)


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/8):

Harley Allendale Columbia (10-6) 42
Naples (2-17) 28

South Seneca (14-3) 56
Bloomfield (7-10) 38

SS – Devon Siurano 14 pts; Paul Clemenson 12 pts; Mike Kaufman 9 pts
BLO – Cameron Smith 14 pts; Tyler Rogers 8 pts; Jonathan Nelson 6 pts

Midlakes (8-10) 56
Honeoye (8-9) 49

Red Jacket (11-6) 46
Dundee/Bradford (12-8) 51

Victor (16-2) 66
Fairport (8-9) 55

Canandaigua (6-12) 39
Brighton (12-5) 70

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/9):

Waterloo (11-5)
Newark (13-3)

Wayne (14-3)
Palmyra-Macedon (13-4)

Gananda (8-8)
Clyde-Savannah (4-13)

East Rochester (11-6)
Sodus (10-8)

Red Creek (13-4)
Williamson (2-13)

Lyons (15-1)
North Rose-Wolcott (3-15)