Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » TUESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Lyons sophomore Jayla Bell scores 1,000th point; Geneva boys bounce back with win over Avon

TUESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Lyons sophomore Jayla Bell scores 1,000th point; Geneva boys bounce back with win over Avon

It was an action-filled Tuesday night of Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball.

We had another player reach a milestone, this time on the girl’s side, as Lyons sophomore Jayla Bell joined the 1,000-point club in a home win over Geneva.

Check out the scores, stats, and Wednesday’s slate below.


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/24):

Geneva (1-11) 21
Lyons (12-2) 64

GEN – Trinity Maxon 6 pts; Kaitlyn Wright 4 pts; Kelly Bucklin 4 pts; Natalie Budgar 4 pts
LYO – Jayla Bell 22 pts; Milleniyah Glanton 11 pts; Kara Stephens 10 pts; Kamryn Bonnell 10 pts

@fl1sports

#HighSchoolBasketball #Lyons #JaylaBell #Basketball #SectionV #NewYork

♬ original sound – FL1 Sports Team

Gananda (9-3) 48
Byron-Bergen (7-6) 38

GAN – Kaylee Marvin 22 pts; Eva Jenny 14 pts; Katie Rothwell 10 pts

East Rochester (9-5) 40
Victor (5-8) 51

ER – Lily Funk 19 pts
VIC – Rhylin Fehrenbach 24 pts; Abbie Murphy 10 pts; Devin Livingston 10 pts

Trumansburg (1-11) 31
South Seneca (7-7) 52

Harley Allendale Columbia (6-9) 35
Red Jacket (3-11) 21

Newark (5-8) 40
Dansville (10-4) 54

NEW – Naomi Jones 12 pts; Karina Natale 12 pts
DAN – Aynsley Belcher 23 pts; Chelsie Tyler 11 pts; Kali Meyer 8 pts; Megan Tyler 6 pts

York (5-8) 53
Bloomfield (12-2) 56

YOR – Tessa Rodwell 23 pts; Rylee Cuozzo 16 pts; Evelyn Smith 6 pts; Alaina Englert 5 pts
BLO – Calla McCombs 25 pts; Ava Hawkins 14 pts; Ashlyn Wright 9 pts; Lily Baughman 8 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/25):

Red Creek (1-10)
Williamson (4-10)


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/24):

Lyons (11-1) 60
Red Creek (11-2) 47

LYO – JC Walker 18 pts; Jamire Johnson 14 pts; Stephen LeBrecht 11 pts; Mike Briggs 10 pts
RC – Tyler Cooper 19 pts; Hunter Hicks 11 pts; Jace Brown 11 pts

Geneva (7-5) 52
Avon (11-3) 47

GEN – Anthony Torres 20 pts
AVO – Lee Hartke 16 pts; Hudson Volpe 10 pts; Michael Rowland 10 pts

Newark (10-3) 83
Northeast (5-8) 58

NEW – Raeshawn Howard 23 pts; Brayden Steve 22 pts; Kellen Foster 15 pts; Daveon Wright 6 pts
NOR – Christon Wester 25 pts; Monty Velletri 6 pts; Jaivein Fell 6 pts

Mynderse (2-11) 63
World of Inquiry (6-9) 73

Bloomfield (5-8) 55
Greece Odyssey (5-11) 40

BLO – Cameron Smith 26 pts; Jonathon Nelson 6 pts; Shem Gossage 5 pts
GO – Maron McDonald 14 pts; Gavin Williams 13 pts; Josh Tantalo 7 pts

South Seneca (11-2) 72
Trumansburg (5-8) 51

SS – Devon Siurano 21 pts; Kenny Halsey 13 pts; Mikey Kaufman 10 pts; Paul Clemenson 9 pts
TRU – Weston Peake 13 pts; Mason Vangordon 11 pts; Nick Nelson 7 pts

Webster Schroeder (9-4) 77
Canandaigua (4-9) 39

WS – Jack Kelly 20 pts; Giovanni Schillaci 14 pts; Jon McCaffrey 13 pts
CAN – Nate Barone 16 pts; Drew Williamee 7 pts; Connor Mckenna 6 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/25):

Midlakes (6-8)
Red Jacket (10-3)

Marion (4-11)
Clyde-Savannah (4-10)

Harley Allendale Columbia (7-4)
Perry (6-7)



Top