Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » MONDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Palmyra-Macedon’s Ian Goodness joins 1,000-point club; Waterloo girls improve to 12-0

MONDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Palmyra-Macedon’s Ian Goodness joins 1,000-point club; Waterloo girls improve to 12-0

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

Another week of Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball began on Monday.

We had a player reach a milestone as Palmyra-Macedon’s Ian Goodness joined the 1,000-point club in a big home win over Hornell.

Check out the scores, stats, and Tuesday’s slate of games below.

Finger Lakes Partners (Billboard)

W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/23):

Hornell (10-4) 38
Palmyra-Macedon (10-4) 54

HOR – Wyatt Argentieri 7 pts; Gennaro Picco 7 pts; Gates Miller 6 pts; Aaron McInerney 5 pts
PM – Ian Goodness 22 pts; Jake McPike 9 pts; Will Caffyn 7 pts; Robert Kinslow 6 pts

@fl1sports

#HighSchoolBasketball #Palmyra #Macedon #SectionV #Basketball #NewYork #IanGoodness

♬ original sound – FL1 Sports Team

Addison (5-9) 40
Dundee/Bradford (8-7) 49

ADD – Zane Harageones 14 pts; Zane Wheeler 9 pts
DB – Ryan McTamney 13 pts; Logan Buchanan 11 pts; Cam Rosemier 10 pts

North Rose-Wolcott (2-13) 32
Red Jacket (10-3) 54

NRW – Nick Gilbert 10 pts; Lukas Crane 9 pts; JJ Wanek 5 pts
RJ – Aiden Reed 14 pts; Truman Hill 13 pts; James Sibeto 8 pts

Hammondsport (2-10) 48
South Seneca (10-2) 93

HAM – Isaiyah Ali 24 pts; Ben Dlurak 9 pts; Andrew Morrison 5 pts
ROM – Mikey Kaufman 23 pts; Devon Siurano 20 pts; Paul Clemenson 11 pts; Zach Sherry 9 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/24):

Mynderse (2-10)
World of Inquiry (5-9)

Lyons (10-1)
Red Creek (11-1)

Geneva (6-5)
Avon (11-2)

Newark (9-3)
Northeast (5-7)

Bloomfield (4-8)
Greece Odyssey (5-10)

South Seneca (9-2)
Trumansburg (5-6)

Webster Schroeder (8-4)
Canandaigua (4-8)


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/23):

Penn Yan (2-11) 23
Waterloo (12-0) 70

WAT – Morgan Caraballo 18 pts; Natalie DiSanto 18 pts; Addison Bree 12 pts; Jazzmyn Lewis 9 pts

Naples (1-12) 30
Honeoye (4-10) 33

NAP – Grace Hebding 9 pts; Erika Reigelsperger 6 pts
HON – Ashley Thomas 10 pts; Ava Higgins 7 pts; Catelynn Farrell 6 pts; Lindsay Higley 6 pts

Hannibal (9-5) 56
Williamson (4-9) 38

Franklin (0-12) 29
North Rose-Wolcott (4-9) 42

Webster Thomas (7-7) 39
Canandaigua (10-4) 44

CAN – Mya Herman 16 pts; Kyleigh Chapman 12 pts; Olivia Schorr 7 pts

Edison/World of Inquiry (8-4-1) 41
Victor (5-8) 74

EWI – Gabriela Lopez 18 pts
VIC – Rhylin Fehrenbach 16 pts; Devin Livingston 8 pts; Vanessa Chumacero 7 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/24):

Geneva (1-10)
Lyons (11-2)

Gananda (8-3)
Byron-Bergen (7-5)

Trumansburg (1-10)
South Seneca (6-7)

Harley Allendale Columbia (5-9)
Red Jacket (3-10)

Newark (5-7)
Dansville (9-4)

East Rochester (9-4)
Victor (4-8)

York (5-7)
Bloomfield (11-2)