Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Newark boys hold off Wayne for fifth straight win; Lyons girls edge East Rochester

WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Newark boys hold off Wayne for fifth straight win; Lyons girls edge East Rochester

It was an eventful Wednesday night of Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball as several teams picked up big wins, including the Newark boys and Lyons girls.

Check out the scores, stats, and Thursday’s slate of games below.


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/18):

Newark (9-2) 63
Wayne (10-3) 58

NEW – Brayden Steve 27 pts; Kellen Foster 17 pts; Dave Wright 9 pts; Raeshawn Howard 8 pts
WAY – Alec Gilbert 18 pts; PJ Ostrowski 17 pts; Cameron Blankenberg 11 pts; Alex Reynolds 7 pts

Penn Yan (3-10) 37
Geneva (6-4) 72

PY – Matthew Tones 11 pts; Jackson Enos 6 pts; Liam Chapman 6 pts; Tanyon Dunning 6 pts
GEN – Anthony Torres 14 pts; Brian Whitley 12 pts; Xavier Praylor 12 pts; Daniel Carter 10 pts

Midlakes (5-8) 47
Harley Allendale Columbia (6-4) 69

HAC – Thomas Riveros 20 pts; Ryan D’Arduini 15 pts; Theo Colosimo 13 pts

Naples (2-10) 33
Dundee/Bradford (7-6) 66

NAP – Dylan Bray 11 pts; Ian Kenney 6 pts; Adam Bay 5 pts
DB – Cam Rosemier 22 pts; Ryan McTamney 16 pts; Logan Buchanan 12 pts

Pittsford Mendon (9-5) 56
Victor (12-0) 65

PM – Jackson Green 18 pts; Ryan Deuel 18 pts; London Hoyser 7 pts
VIC – Garrett Clar 27 pts; Nick Leonard 15 pts; Cam Ryan 11 pts

Honeoye (7-5) 42
Red Jacket (8-3) 55

HON – Owen Bader 17 pts; Evan Cuba 9 pts; Owen Reynolds 6 pts; Landon Washburn 6 pts
RJ – Aiden Reed 14 pts; Truman Hill 12 pts; James Sibeto 12 pts; Liam Trick 10 pts

Campbell-Savona (0-12) 54
South Seneca (8-2) 75

CS – Mitchell Nichols 14 pts; Lucas Feldman 9 pts; Ethan Ribble 7 pts; Jackson Kibler 7 pts
SS – Ethan Laverack 13 pts; Kenny Halsey 13 pts; Zach Sherry 11 pts; Devon Siurano 8 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/19):

East Rochester (8-5)
Lyons (9-1)

WATCH: FL1’s Paul Russo and Nate Sharman will have the call on the Lyons YouTube channel.

Early College (0-11)
Red Creek (10-1)

Marion (4-10)
Gananda (6-5)

North Rose-Wolcott (1-12)
Clyde-Savannah (4-9)

Sodus (6-5)
Williamson (1-11)


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/18):

Lyons (10-2) 52
East Rochester (8-4) 48

LYO – Jayla Bell 22 pts; Kamryn Bonnell 13 pts; Kara Stephens 8 pts; Samantha Figueroa 5 pts
ER – Aniyah Eldridge 11 pts; Emma Romach 9 pts; Lebria Hickman 9 pts; Lily Funk 9 pts; Zarriah Eldridge 7 pts

Penn Yan (2-10) 23
Mynderse (8-4) 46

PY – Bailey Cooper 8 pts; Breanne Dunning 5 pts
MYN – Maddie Verkey 13 pts; Haley Mosch 13 pts; Sophie Pallidino 6 pts; Kelly Kohberger 5 pts

Penfield (12-1) 61
Canandaigua (8-3) 52

PEN – Emily Fordham 16 pts; Grace Alexander 14 pts; Jackie Funk 11 pts; Ashley Kalvitis 7 pts
CAN – Elly Hubler 19 pts

Clyde-Savannah (8-4) 58
Williamson (4-8) 28

Wayne (4-8) 33
Newark (5-6) 43

NEW – TaKyla Vaughn 13 pts; Malia Brown 7 pts; Xiomara Coleman 6 pts; Brooklyn Graham 6 pts

Geneva (1-9) 8
Waterloo (11-0) 80

WAT – Morgan Caraballo 28 pts; Natalie DiSanto 11 pts; Addison Bree 11 pts; Logan Amidon 11 pts

Palmyra-Macedon (9-2) 51
Midlakes (5-6) 47

PM – Molly Seither 13 pts; Georgia Wirth 12 pts; Elise Tome 10 pts; Marianna Hodgins 7 pts; Julia Belanger 7 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/19):

Naples (1-10)
Marcus Whitman (10-2)

Romulus (3-10)
Harley Allendale Columbia (4-8)

Bloomfield (10-2)
Honeoye (3-9)

Dundee/Bradford (11-2)
South Seneca (6-6)



Top