Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » TUESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Waterloo boys outlast Canandaigua in double OT

TUESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Waterloo boys outlast Canandaigua in double OT

There weren’t many Wayne-Finger Lakes basketball games on Tuesday night, but there was an incredible game that took place on the boys’ side between the Canandaigua Braves and Waterloo Tigers.

Check out the scores, stats, and Wednesday’s slate of games below.


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/10):

Canandaigua (3-5) 79
Waterloo (8-2) 82

(Double overtime)

Waterloo held an 18-point lead at the half, but Canandaigua came storming back and led 59-56 with 5.5 seconds left in regulation.

However, they could not hold on as Devin Mulvey-Salerno nailed a three-pointer from the corner with two seconds left to send the game to overtime. 

In the first overtime, Canandaigua rallied back once again and tied the game at 67 on Matt Pawlicki’s layup with three seconds left. Immediately following that, Nolan Slywka was fouled on an inbound pass with 0.4 seconds remaining, but missed the potential game-winning free throw, sending the game to a second overtime. 

Waterloo outscored Canandaigua 15-12 in the second overtime to secure the wild victory. 

CAN – Nathan Sheridan 18 pts; Nate Barone 17 pts; Matt Pawlicki 16 pts; George Spinelli 13 pts; Joe Caito 12 pts
WAT – Devin Mulvey-Salerno 28 pts; Nolan Slywka 24 pts; Julian Pehrson 10 pts; Markell Kingston-Johnson 10 pts

WATCH REPLAY: FL1’s Nate Sharman and Paul Russo had the call on HudleTV.

Honeoye (6-4) 55
Harley Allendale Columbia (5-2) 70

HON – Landon Washburn 15 pts; Evan Cuba 14 pts; Owen Reynolds 11 pts; Owen Baader 9 pts
HAC – Tyler Knapp 26 pts; Ryan D’Arduni 12 pts; Ryan Schreib 10 pts; Theo Colosimo 9 pts

Wilson Magnet (2-6) 41
Newark (6-2) 69

WM – Lemar Rhone 18 pts; Dolcin Flood 15 pts
NEW – Brayden Steve 23 pts; Raeshawn Howard 17 pts; Kellen Foster 11 pts

University Preparatory Charter (1-7) 58
Victor (8-0) 87

UPC – Chris Powell 18 pts
VIC – Nick Leonard 15 pts; Cam Ryan 13 pts; AJ Queri 11 pts; Garrett Clar 10 pts; Griffen Hopkins 10 pts; Ryan Dodge 10 pts

Bloomfield (2-7) 34
Red Jacket (6-3) 62

BLO – Cam Smith 16 pts; Jonathan Nelson 6 pts; Johnny Day 4 pts
RJ – Johnathan Bugbee 29 pts; James Sibeto 10 pts; Truman Hill 8 pts

Midlakes (5-7) 53
South Seneca (6-2) 63

MID – Jared Brownell 20 pts; Kyle Kumkey 16 pts; Dylan Mattoon 9 pts
SS – Mikey Kaufman 18 pts; Ethan Laverack 15 pts; Paul Clemenson 14 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/11):

Gananda
Sodus

East Rochester
Williamson

Red Creek
North Rose-Wolcott

Lyons
Marion

Marcus Whitman
Naples


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/10):

Wayne (4-5) 33
Greece Arcadia/Olympia (3-6) 37

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/11):

Aquinas
Mynderse

Eugenio Maria DeHostos Charter 
Lyons

Naples
Romulus

South Seneca
Marcus Whitman

Dundee/Bradford
Red Creek

Churchville-Chili
Canandaigua

Red Jacket
Bloomfield

Harley Allendale Columbia
Honeoye

Greece Arcadia/Olympia 
Geneva



Top