Skip to content
Home » Sports » TUESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Waterloo tops Palmyra-Macedon on Nolan Slywka’s half-court buzzer-beater

TUESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Waterloo tops Palmyra-Macedon on Nolan Slywka’s half-court buzzer-beater

It was a jam-packed Tuesday night of Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball as there were 19 games, with several of them coming down to the wire, including a half-court buzzer-beater.

Check out the scores, stats, and Wednesday’s slate of games below.


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (12/13):

Waterloo 54
Palmyra-Macedon 51

Waterloo’s senior captain Nolan Slywka drills a half-court buzzer-beater to lift Waterloo over Palmyra-Macedon.

Gananda 30
Lyons 100

GAN – Cohyn Reisman 12 pts; Aidan Giancursio 8 pts; Isaiah Espaillat 6 pts
LYO – JC Walker 24 pts; Jaiden Lopez 19 pts; Jacob Sides 16 pts; Jamire Johnson 13 pts; Dez Bell 9 pts; Devyn Williams 7 pts; Zavien Horn 6 pts

Marion 
Harley Allendale Columbia 
(No score reported)

Canandaigua 46
Livonia 51

Hilton 48
Victor 63

Newark 68
Mynderse 42

NEW – Raeshawn Howard 21 pts; Kellen Foster 15 pts; Jaypar Allen 10 pts; Brayden Steve 9 pts
MYN – Anthony Luffman 12 pts; Jake Prayne 6 pts; Jaydan Ryrko 6 pts; Chase Fitzgerald 5 pts

Geneva 64
Penn Yan 41

Bloomfield 46
Honeoye 57

Marcus Whitman 39
Wayne 61

Dundee/Bradford 67
South Seneca 72

DB – Nick Slavick 21 pts; Cam Rosemier 16 pts; Logan Buchanan 12 pts; Ryan McTamney 12 pts
SS – Devon Siurano 21 pts; Paul Clemenson 19 pts; Colton Dresser 8 pts; Zackary Sherry 7 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (12/15):

Geneva
Newark

Clyde-Savannah
Lyons

Marion
Sodus

North Rose-Wolcott
Williamson

W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (12/13):

Palmyra-Macedon 50
Waterloo 66

VIDEO REPLAY: FL1’s Paul Russo and Nate Sharman had the call.

PM – Taryn Goodness 14 pts; Erika Mitchell 11 pts; Julia Belanger 6 pts; Marianna Hodgins 6 pts
WAT – Jazzmyn Lewis 20 pts; Morgan Caraballo 15 pts; Natalie Disanto 14 pts; Addison Bree 8 pts; Maci Mueller 5 pts

Marcus Whitman 50
Naples 16

MW – Natalie Cotroneo 17 pts; Aurora Woodworth 8 pts; Lily Carroll 8 pts; Tori Brooks 6 pts

Penn Yan 51
Geneva 33

Victor 36
Hilton 41

South Seneca 30
Dundee/Bradford 49

SS – Ava Utter 8 pts; Alysa Elder 5 pts; Chloe Scott 5 pts

Harley Allendale Columbia 
Romulus 
(No score reported)

Honeoye 21
Bloomfield 51

Mynderse 58
Newark 49

MYN – Maddie Verkey 19 pts; Haley Mosch 19 pts; Lauren McDermott 6 pts; Kelly Kohberger 6 pts
NEW – Ciana Galvin 16 pts; Malia Brown 11 pts; TaKyla Vaughn 10 pts; Naomi Jones 6 pts

Wayne 34
Midlakes 50

MID – Grace Murphy 16 pts; Stella DelPapa 12 pts; Amelia Maslyn 7 pts; Kate Mahoney 6 pts; Callie Walker 5 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (12/14):

Williamson
North Rose-Wolcott

Livonia
Clyde-Savannah

Brighton
Canandaigua

Red Creek
Gananda



Top