Skip to content

W-FL WEDNESDAY: Lyons boys, East Rochester girls run table in Wayne County regular season

In this shortened, unique, Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball season everything is quit different than normal. This abbreviated season does come with some bright spots. First and foremost, the creation of the Wayne County Championship Tournament which kicks off Friday night.

Wayne County will crown their boys and girls league champions via tournament play. The regular season, which determines seeding for the tournaments, came to a close on Wednesday night with Lyons capturing the top seed in the boys league with a 19 point win over Gananda and East Rochester capturing the girls’ top seed with a 19 point over Clyde-Savannah.

The Clyde-Savannah boys also picked up an important win for sectional seeding with a 15 point win over East Rochester.

More details and brackets for the Wayne County Championships will be posted with tomorrow night’s W-FL recap here at FingerLakes1.com.

Full results and more from last night in the Wayne-Finger Lakes leagues along with updated league standings below…


Our coverage of W-FL High School Basketball is made possible through the support of:

   


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD 2/24:

Gananda 60 @ Lyons 79
LYO – Horace Betts 17; Justin Smith 16; Jaylen Battle 16; Ahmir James 11
GAN – Andrew Gabbard 25; Jerry Brongo 12

East Rochester 44 @ Clyde-Savannah 59

Sodus 44 @ NR-Wolcott 48

Marion 28 @ Williamson 44
WIL – Andrew Brandt 15; Thomas Moran 9; Troy Ingham 8
MAR – Alex Russell 14; Logan Evans 11

WEDNESDAY NIGHT BOYS SCHEDULE:

Red Jacket @ Naples – Watch
Midlakes @ South Seneca – Watch
Newark @ Marcus Whitman – Watch
Romulus @ Honeoye – Watch
Palmyra-Macedon @ Waterloo – Watch
Wayne @ Geneva – Watch
Bloomfield @ Dundee – Watch
Penn Yan Academy @ Mynderse Academy – Watch

* FL1 Sports Game Night Live at 7:45 pm


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD 2/24:

Clyde-Savannah 42 @ East Rochester 61
ER – Samantha Lewis 22; Lily Funk 19, 10 reb; Zoe Zutes 13, 13 reb, 7 blk

Williamson 33 @ Red Creek 45
RC – Isabella Wilbur 22, 10 reb; Jessie Bolton 10

NR-Wolcott 75 @ Sodus 25

THURSDAY NIGHT GIRLS SCHEDULE:

Honeoye @ Romulus – Watch
Dundee @ Bloomfield – Watch
Naples @ Red Jacket – Watch
South Seneca @ Marcus Whitman – Watch
Midlakes @ Newark – Watch
Mynderse Academy @ Penn Yan Academy – Watch
Geneva @ Wayne – Watch
Waterloo @ Palmyra-Macedon – Watch

* FL1 Sports Game Night Live at 7:45 pm


FL1 SPORTS GAME NIGHT LIVE WEBCAST 2/24 REPLAY:

Watch replay on Facebook | Watch replay on Twitch

Next FL1 Sports W-FL Game Night Live Webcast:
Thursday 2/25 at 7:45 pm – 16 Live Games on the slate
Look for the link on our homepage shortly before 7:45 pm


LEAGUE STANDINGS & SECTIONAL POINTS:

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
T1WAYNE20B135.00270
T1GENEVA20A27.00552
T3MYNDERSE111.0B25.00643
T3PENN YAN111.0B2-15.001025
T3PAL-MAC111.0B115.00452
T3NEWARK111.0B1-25.001116
T7MARCUS WHITMAN022.0C13.00834
T7WATERLOO022.0B1-25.001216
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
1RED JACKET40.0C18.00642
2H.A.C.30.5C224.00261
T3HONEOYE211.5D116.00242
T3DUNDEE321.5C2-2.001043
T5SOUTH SENECA232.5D110.00343
T5NAPLES122.5C2-13.001524
T5BLOOMFIELD122.5C1-1.00933
T8ROMULUS033.5D2-14.001015
T8MIDLAKES033.5B1-28.001414
.
WAYNE BOYS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
1LYONS70C137.00170
T2GANANDA522.0C117.00352
T2CLYDE-SAVANNAH522.0C217.00352
T4EAST ROCHESTER433.0C13.00844
T4WILLIAMSON433.0B2-1.00743
6NR-WOLCOTT255.0B2-21.001225
7SODUS166.0C1-23.001516
8MARION077.0C2-33.001707
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
T1DUNDEE30.0C223.00150
T1SOUTH SENECA30.0D134.00160
3MARCUS WHITMAN20.5C123.00551
4BLOOMFIELD211.0C114.00933
T5HONEOYE012.0D112.00723
T5ROMULUS122.0D26.00915
T7RED JACKET132.5C19.001124
T7H.A.C.022.5C210.001224
9NAPLES033.0C20.001706
FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
T1WATERLOO20.0B236.00170
T1PAL-MAC20.0B131.00151
T1MIDLAKES20.0B126.00251
T1MYNDERSE20.0B216.00734
T4PENN YAN022.0B221.00343
T4WAYNE022.0B111.00715
T4NEWARK022.0B16.00815
T4GENEVA022.0A0.001606
.
WAYNE GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
T1EAST ROCHESTER60C138.00271
2CLYDE-SAVANNAH422.0C227.00342
3NR-WOLCOTT521.5B221.00352
T4LYONS222.5C111.00722
T4GANANDA332.5C116.00833
6RED CREEK343.5C216.00934
7WILLIAMSON155.0B24.001116
8SODUS066.0C10.001406

Our coverage of W-FL High School Basketball is also supported by the following local businesses:

     


AROUND THE W-FL & SECTION V:


 

Top