Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » W-FL Thursday: Kenyon’s 40-point Senior Night explosion not enough to stop Mynderse (final league standings)

W-FL Thursday: Kenyon’s 40-point Senior Night explosion not enough to stop Mynderse (final league standings)

There were just two games on the final night of the regular season across the Wayne-Finger Lakes.

On Senior Night in Ovid, South Seneca’s Matt Kenyon erupted for 8 first half three-pointers to open up a double-digit lead against visiting Mynderse Academy. The Blue Devils would rally in the second half to secure a 73-67 win at the Jack Guinan Gymnasium to close out the regular season slate for both teams. Kenyon finished with a game high and career high 40 points Troy Kabat led Mynderse with 25 points while Dylan Larizza added a career high 19.

In the only other W-FL game of the night the Wayne Eagles rolled past the Greece Arcadia Titans to cap the Finger Lakes East championship season with an 18-2 record.

Check out the scores along with the final standings for all the Wayne-Finger Lakes boys and girls basketball leagues below.

With the conclusion of the regular season, our coverage at FingerLakes1.com turns to the postseason! Look for complete Sectional brackets for the Section V Tournament to be posted on FingerLakes1.com shortly and wake up early on Sunday morning for the Upstate Hoops Podcast Sectional Preview Special LIVE on at 9:00 AM.

BOYS SCOREBOARD 2/20:

MYNDERSE 73
SOUTH SENECA 67
MYN – Troy Kabat 25; Dylan Larizza 19; Mike Bogart 12; Jared King 11
SOU – Matt Kenyon 40; Ira Aman 11; Gage Halsey 6; Nick Houck 6

WAYNE 83
GREECE ARCADIA 66
GRE – Gabriel Taylor 15; Adam Hurlbutt 11; Vincent Cacia 10; Evan Insley 9; Jerell Robinson 8; Anthony Stephenson 6

EUGENIO MARIA AT WATERLOO (Eugenio Maria forfeit)

FINAL WAYNE-FINGER LAKES LEAGUE STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1WAYNE131182W4
2GENEVA1221.0164W2
3WATERLOO1043.0155W1
4NEWARK866.01010L1
5MYNDERSE687.0911W1
6PENN YAN4109.0911W1
7PAL-MAC21210.5713L2
8MIDLAKES11312.0515L4
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1RED JACKET140191W6
2HONEOYE1044.0146W2
3BLOOMFIELD955.0911W3
T4SOUTH SENECA777.0713L1
T4DUNDEE777.0911W3
6H.A.C.599.0614L3
7ROMULUS41010.0713L4
8NAPLES01414.0119L18
.
WAYNE BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1LYONS140182W3
2GANANDA1133.0155W2
3CLYDE-SAVANNAH955.0155W1
4NR-WOLCOTT688.0613L6
5EAST ROCHESTER777.01010W1
6SODUS688.01010L1
7WILLIAMSON31111.0614L1
8MARION01414.0020L20
.
OTHER LOCAL BOYS TEAMSWLSTR
VICTOR BLUE DEVILS191L1
MARCUS WHITMAN146L1
CANANDAIGUA416L4
.
FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
T1PAL-MAC122164L1
T1WATERLOO122182W2
3MIDLAKES1042.0137W3
4PENN YAN953.0146W3
5MYNDERSE686.0911W1
6WAYNE498.0416L4
7NEWARK21210.0317L1
8GENEVA11311.0119L4
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
T1MARCUS WHITMAN102146L1
T1RED JACKET102145W9
3ROMULUS931.0136W3
4DUNDEE664.0128W1
5SOUTH SENECA575.0713L1
T6BLOOMFIELD1109.0514L2
T6H.A.C.1129.0416L1
.
WAYNE GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1LYONS122173W6
2CLYDE-SAVANNAH1042.0126W1
T3RED CREEK953.0146L1
T3GANANDA953.0118W6
5EAST ROCHESTER775.0118L3
6WILLIAMSON597.0812L1
7NR-WOLCOTT4108.0511W1
8SODUS01412.0119L3