Skip to content
Home » Cayuga County » Finger Lakes Community College Phi Theta Kappa Chapter Welcomes 161 New Members

Finger Lakes Community College Phi Theta Kappa Chapter Welcomes 161 New Members

  • / Updated:
  • Staff Report 

The Phi Theta Kappa (PTK) honor society at Finger Lakes Community College inducted 161 new members over the past year. PTK recognizes academic excellence and promotes scholarship, leadership, service, and fellowship among two-year college students.

FLCC’s PTK chapter, Alpha Epsilon Chi, was established in 1981 and offers its members opportunities for personal growth and campus involvement. To join, students must complete 15 credit hours toward an associate degree and maintain a GPA of at least 3.0. Members also serve as campus ambassadors.

DiSanto Propane (Billboard)

New inductees are from various counties in New York, including Livingston, Ontario, Schuyler, Seneca, Wayne, and Yates, as well as out-of-state and international students.

New Phi Theta Kappa Members by County and Town:

Livingston County

  • Avon: Adam Mariani
  • Hemlock: Sedona Smith
  • Wayland: Kaitlyn Doty

Ontario County

  • Bloomfield: Azure Langan, Payton Stoddard
  • Canandaigua: Zachariah Abraham, Andre Budrich, Isaac Colletti, Alaiza Dominguez-Hover, Steven Edson, Shena Edington-Bright, Alexa Friel, Nessa Gonzalez, Elaina Harris-Maxwell, Meadow Hill, Stephanie Kuczma, Stephen Legrett, Ethan Longo, Lennox Oliver, Michelle Ostroff, Aiden Reed, Melissa Robbins, Caleb Rossier, Nicole Ryan, Christine Smith, Nina Tran
  • Clifton Springs: Daniel Rodney
  • Farmington: Jaylyn Alger-Smith, Nicolas Lamparella, Elizabeth McIntyre, Trinity Pasion, Emily Relyea, Joshua Serody, Ashley Wyffels
  • Geneva: Benjamin Aliperti, Jake Bush, Nicholas Davidson, Diane Dejohn, Alexandra Nicholson, Cynthia Omasombo, Suzana Sasek, Makala Snyderman, Ashley Turijan-Morales
  • Hall: Austin Rinas
  • Manchester: Patrick Mitchell
  • Naples: Grace Johnston, Abigail York
  • Phelps: Olivia Smith, Ashley Hayes
  • Shortsville: Paul Kuehnert, Jordan Lynd, Bailey Phillips, Joshua Ronen, Viala Wagner
  • Victor: Patrick Burns, Nicholas Sheets
Finger Lakes Partners (Billboard)

Schuyler County

  • Alpine: Henry Cabezas
  • Reading Center: Macy Fitzgerald

Seneca County

  • Seneca Falls: Dana Gilmore, Alexander O’Connor, Lydia Salerno
  • Waterloo: Hannah Eagley, Olivia Hannux, Mallory Meli, David Smith

Wayne County

  • Macedon: Maria D’Agostino, Caroline Donegan, Erika Newcombe
  • Newark: Alexandra Barber, Devina Bueg, Gabriel Caraballo, Amanda Desain, Alberto Ortiz, Austin Statkus
  • Ontario: Marie Doyle, Alyvia Rauen, Logan Weingartner

Yates County

  • Himrod: Emily Grizenko
  • Middlesex: Lily Metcalf
  • Penn Yan: Maureen Brundage, Adelyn Emerson, Jeffrey Schiek, Sallie Warriner