Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » MONDAY HS BASKETBALL SECTIONAL REPORT: Mynderse, Wayne, Whitman boys advance to finals; Bloomfield, East Rochester girls to meet in title game

MONDAY HS BASKETBALL SECTIONAL REPORT: Mynderse, Wayne, Whitman boys advance to finals; Bloomfield, East Rochester girls to meet in title game

The high school basketball sectional semifinal round began Monday night with a handful of games, and several Wayne-Finger Lakes teams punched their ticket to the finals this weekend.

Check out the scores, stats, updated brackets, and Tuesday’s slate below.


BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/26)

CLASS A
No.2 Wayne 44
No. 3 Pittsford Sutherland 33

WAY: Cam Blankenberg 19 pts; Josh Warner 9 pts; Aidan Twist 9 pts; PJ Ostrowski 5 pts

CLASS B1
No. 2 Mynderse 61
No. 3 World of Inquiry 49

MYN: Anthony Luffman 22 pts; Alan Plummer 14 pts; Jake Prayne 11 pts; Griffin Hilimire 7 pts

RE-LISTEN TO THE GAME: FL1’s Paul Russo and Mike Alessio had the call.

CLASS B2
No. 7 Wellsville 33
No. 3 Marcus Whitman 44

MW: Myles Prendergast 19 pts; Brody Royston 18 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/27)

CLASS AA
No. 7 Victor
No. 6 Irondequoit
7:45 p.m. at Gates-Chili HS

CLASS C1
No. 1 Lyons
No. 4 Gananda 
5:30 p.m. at Pittsford Sutherland HS

LISTEN TO THE GAME: FL1’s Paul Russo and Kyle Evans will have the call.

CLASS C1
No. 2 East Rochester
No. 3 Pembroke
7:30 p.m. at Pittsford Sutherland HS


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/26)

CLASS C1
No. 2 Bloomfield 56
No. 6 Lyons 55

BLM: Annie Dodge 17 pts; Lily Baughman 16 pts; Calla McCombs 10 pts; Ashlyn Wright 6 pts

LY: Jayla Bell 22 pts; Kamryn Bonnell 19 pts; Milleniyah Glanton 6 pts

CLASS C1
No. 1 Gananda 54
No. 4 East Rochester 55

GAN: Avery Hoffman 17 pts; Eva Jenny 15 pts; Nicole Cruz 11 pts; Nyah Cruz 6 pts

ER: Emma Romach 20 pts; Zarriah Eldridge 14 pts

CLASS C2
No. 1 Dundee/Bradford 50
No. 5 Caledonia-Mumford 42

DB: Kendall Parker 19 pts; Kailey Yeoman 11 pts; Bruna Crespo 10 pts; Mikayla Schoffner 8 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/27)

CLASS A
No. 2 Palmyra-Macedon
No. 6 Aquinas 
6 p.m. at Webster Schroeder HS

CLASS A
No. 1 Pittsford Sutherland
No. 5 Newark 
7:45 p.m. at Webster Schroeder HS

UPDATED BRACKETS

^^^Switch between tournament brackets using the tabs above ^^^