Skip to content
Auburn Auto Group (banner)
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » SATURDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Mynderse girls edge Lyons to complete season sweep; East Rochester boys lose first game

SATURDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Mynderse girls edge Lyons to complete season sweep; East Rochester boys lose first game

Another week of high school basketball wrapped up Saturday with a handful of games.

Check out the scores, stats, and Monday’s schedule below.

DiSanto Propane (Billboard)

GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/27)

Mynderse (12-3) 51
Lyons (8-6) 45

MYN: Maddie Verkey 16 pts, 12 reb; Peyton Verkey 14 pts; Sophi Palladino 7 pts

LY: Jayla Bell 16 pts; Milleniyah Glanton 12 pts; Janiyah Bell 7 pts

Red Creek (6-9) 63
Wayland-Cohocton (4-11) 32

Eastridge (10-5) 55
Newark (11-4) 57

NEW: TaKyla Vaughn 20 pts; Naomi Jones 12 pts; Karina Natale 10 pts; Arizona Chapple 9 pts; Malia Brown 6 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/29)

Williamson/Marion (7-5)
North Rose-Wolcott (1-13)
7 p.m.

Franklin/Northeast (5-8)
Geneva (8-6)
7 p.m.

Midlakes (5-9)
Waterloo (9-6)
7:30 p.m.

Palmyra-Macedon (11-1)
Wayne (7-7)
7:30 p.m.


BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/27)

Bloomfield (7-7) 54
HAC (12-2) 75

BLM: Jon Nelson 18 pts; Cam Smith 13 pts; Braeden Smith 8 pts; Gerian Tolbert 6 pts; Ben Jones 6 pts

HAC: Harlan Novy-Marx 27 pts, 14 reb, 5 blk; Ryan D’Arduini 26 pts; Tyler Knapp 15 pts

Early College (1-13) 38
Palmyra-Macedon (8-7) 76

EC: Mike Strouter 17 pts; Josue Oquendo 8 pts

PM: Shane Maier 16 pts (13 in second half); Carter Young 15 pts; Jake McPike 10 pts; Logan Bauer 9 pts

Waterloo (5-10) 52
Northstar Christian (5-6) 49

WAT: Devin Mulvey-Salerno 22 pts; Carter Peterson 11 pts; Dylan Caraballo 10 pts

School of the Arts (6-7) 48
East Rochester (14-1) 45

ER: Eli Tanner 11 pts; Dan Preston 10 pts; Ray Allen 10 pts; Judah Tanner 7 pts

Liverpool (13-2) 48
Victor (9-4) 45

VIC: Nick Leonard 18 pts; Garrett Clar 11 pts; Griffen Hopkins 9 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/29)

World of Inquiry (6-8)
Mynderse (9-5)
6:45 p.m.

Newark (11-3)
Wilson Magnet (2-13)
6:45 p.m.

Red Jacket (4-9)
Gananda (11-4)
7 p.m.

Sodus (8-4)
South Seneca (5-9)
7 p.m.