Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » FRIDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Palmyra-Macedon girls edge Mynderse in OT; South Seneca’s Mike Kaufman nets 1,000th point

FRIDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Palmyra-Macedon girls edge Mynderse in OT; South Seneca’s Mike Kaufman nets 1,000th point

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

It was a jam-packed night of Wayne-Finger Lakes high school hoops on the final Friday of the regular season.

The Palmyra-Macedon girls pulled out an overtime win at Mynderse in a low-scoring affair. South Seneca’s Mike Kaufman netted his 1,000th point in a home win over Honeoye (video below). Also, the Bloomfield boys defeated Harley Allendale Columbia on Cameron Smith’s buzzer-beater (video below).

Check out all the scores and stats, and look ahead to Saturday’s handful of games.


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/10):

Palmyra-Macedon (17-2) 36
Mynderse (11-7) 33

Overtime

PM – Taryn Goodness 12 pts; Georgia Wirth 9 pts; Marianna Hodgins 6 pts
MYN – Haley Mosch 11 pts; Maddie Verkey 10 pts; Lauren McDermott 6 pts

Newark (7-11) 59
Penn Yan (4-13) 26

NEW – TaKyla Vaughn 19 pts; Naomi Jones 13 pts; Ciana Galvin 7 pts; Brooklyn Graham 6 pts; Malia Brown 5 pts

Midlakes (10-8) 59
Geneva (1-17) 14

MID – Mara Deisering 8 pts; Callie Walker 8 pts; Stella DelPapa 8 pts; Kate Mahoney 6 pts; Makenzie Davis 5 pts

Wayne (5-13) 32
Waterloo (16-1) 71

WAT – Natalie DiSanto 24 pts; Morgan Caraballo 21 pts; Jazzmyn Lewis 7 pts; Logan Amidon 6 pts

Dundee/Bradford (18-2) 40
Marcus Whitman (14-5) 28

DB – Kailey Yeoman 17 pts; Kendall Parker 12 pts; Mikayla Schoffner 7 pts
MW – Katie Bootes 10 pts; Olivia Herod 7 pts; Aurora Woodworth 5 pts

Gananda (15-4) 72
Wellsville (11-9) 44

GAN – Kaylee Marvin 18 pts; Nicole Cruz 18 pts; Eva Jenny 10 pts; Nyah Cruz 10 pts; Madi Dohse 5 pts
WEL – Makenna Dunbar 12 pts; Lindsay Stuck 12 pts

Red Creek (2-14) 37
Williamson (6-13) 52

Victor (10-9) 42
Webster Schroeder (18-1) 51

VIC – Devin Livingston 11 pts; Hope Stones 9 pts; Rhylin Fehrenbach 8 pts; Abbie Murphy 8 pts
WS – Mariah Watkins 27 pts; Bria Watkins 8 pts; Ava Gallup 7 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/11):

Batavia-Notre Dame (17-1)
Waterloo (15-1)

Midlakes (9-8)
Penn Yan (4-12)

North Rose-Wolcott (5-13)
Romulus (3-13)


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/10):

Waterloo (11-7) 44
Wayne (16-3) 67

Geneva (9-8) 58
Marcus Whitman (8-11) 46

Newark (14-3) 66
Penn Yan (3-16) 59

Mynderse (3-15) 32
Palmyra-Macedon (14-5) 60

Honeoye (8-10) 51
South Seneca (15-3) 70

HON – Landon Washburn 16 pts; Billy Covey 15 pts; Evan Cuba 13 pts
SS – Mike Kaufman 18 pts; Zach Sherry 14 pts; Paul Clemenson 11 pts; Decon Siurano 10 pts

@fl1sports

Congrats, Mike! #SouthSeneca #Honeoye #HighSchoolBasketball #SectionV #FingerLakesRegion #Basketball #BasketballCourt #OvidNY #BoysBasketball #FYP #Sports #NewYork

♬ original sound – FL1 Sports Team

Bloomfield (8-10) 55
Harley Allendale Columbia (10-7) 53

HAC – Theo Colosimo 18 pts; Salvatore Timpani 11 pts; Tyler Knapp 10 pts; Harlan Novy-Marx 9 pts

@fl1sports

#Bloomfield #AllendaleColumbia #HighSchoolBasketball #SectionV #Basketball #FingerLakesRegion #RochesterNewYork #BasketballCourt #BuzzerBeater #FYP #Sports #GameWinner

♬ original sound – FL1 Sports Team

Naples (2-18) 48
Red Jacket (12-6) 63

Marion (5-14) 39
Williamson (3-14) 44

Brighton (12-6) 50
Victor (17-2) 58

BRI – Troy McPherson 22 pts; Reggie Smith Jr. 18 pts
VIC – Garrett Clar 19 pts; Cam Ryan 13 pts; AJ Queri 11 pts; Nick Leonard 9 pts

Canandaigua (6-13) 52
Spencerport (8-11) 59

CAN – Nate Barone 16 pts; Matt Pawlicki 9 pts; Nathan Sheridan 9 pts; George Spinelli 8 pts
SPE – Hunter Streb 20 pts; Bryon Streb 19 pts; Kyle Milburn 7 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/11):

Aquinas (12-5)
Lyons (16-1)

WATCH: FL1’s Paul Russo and Nate Sharman will have the call on the Lyons YouTube channel at 5 p.m.

East Rochester (12-6)
Gananda (9-8)