Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Newark boys take down Geneva; East Rochester girls pick up another win

THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Newark boys take down Geneva; East Rochester girls pick up another win

It was a slow night in Wayne-Finger Lakes high school hoops, but there were some great games.

Check out the scores, stats, and Friday’s slate of games below.


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/12):

Geneva (3-4) 53
Newark (7-2) 66

GEN – Anthony Torres 25 pts; Ben Irland 9 pts; Daniel Carter 5 pts; DeSean Bruce 5 pts
NEW – Kellen Foster 25 pts; Brayden Steve 25 pts; Raeshawn Howard 14 pts

Harley Allendale Columbia (5-3) 52
South Seneca (7-2) 67

HAC – Ryan D’Arduini 17 pts; Thomas Riveros 12 pts
SS – Kenny Halsey 18 pts; Paul Clemenson 12 pts; Mikey Kaufman 12 pts; Devon Siuarno 11 pts

Dundee/Bradford (6-6) 40
Bloomfield (2-8) 35

DB – Cam Rosmier 13 pts; Ryan McTamney 11 pts
BLO – Cameron Smith 23 pts; Tyler Rogers 6 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/13):

Gananda
Williamson

Clyde-Savannah
Sodus

Red Creek
Marion

Penfield
Victor

Canandaigua
Webster Schroeder

Wayne
Waterloo

Palmyra-Macedon
Mynderse

East Rochester
North Rose-Wolcott

Genesee Valley-Belfast 
Honeoye


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/12):

Williamson /Marion (4-7) 29
Gananda (6-3) 75

GAN – Kaylee Marvin 20 pts; Eva Jenny 20 pts; Nicole Cruz 13 pts

East Rochester (7-3) 71
North Rose-Wolcott (3-9) 20

ER – Aniyah Eldridge 17 pts; Lily Funk 14 pts; Zarriah Eldridge 12 pts; Lebria Hickman 10 pts; Emma Romach 5 pts; Alex LaBounty 5 pts
NRW – AJ McIntyre 12 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/13):

Mynderse
Palmyra-Macedon

FL1’s Nate Sharman will have the call on the Pal-Mac Athletics YouTube Channel at 7 p.m.

Marcus Whitman
Red Jacket

Honeoye
Romulus

Naples
Wayland-Cohocton

South Seneca
Harley Allendale Columbia

Bloomfield
Dundee/Bradford

Gananda
Lyons

Geneva
Midlakes

Waterloo
Wayne

Penn Yan
Newark

Canandaigua
Webster Thomas

Victor
Penfield



Top