Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » TUESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Bloomfield girls win seventh straight; East Rochester boys snap four-game skid

TUESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Bloomfield girls win seventh straight; East Rochester boys snap four-game skid

After a few days off, Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball teams returned to the hardwood on Tuesday night.

Check out the scores, stats, and Wednesday’s slate of games below.


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/3):

Harley Allendale Columbia 34
Naples 18

Mynderse 55
Weedsport 36

MYN – Haley Mosch 28 pts; Kelly Kohberger 6 pts; Bella Ferrara 6 pts

Penn Yan 24
Aquinas 64

AQU – Ajayah Orr 19 pts; Molly O’Toole 16 pts; Layla Germany 7 pts

Hammondsport
Romulus
(No score reported)

Red Jacket 29
Dundee/Bradford 56

DB – Kendall Parker 23 pts; Brieonna Bayer 10 pts; Kailey Yeoman 7 pts; Alissa Eaves 6 pts

South Seneca 34
Bloomfield 61

SS – Ciera Babcock 16 pts; Ava Utter 5 pts
BLO – Allison Baughman 16 pts; Calla McCombs 13 pts; Lily Baughman 13 pts; Ava Hawkins 11 pts

Marcus Whitman 42
Honeoye 22

MW – Lily Carroll 9 pts; Tori Brooks 8 pts; Aurora Woodworth 8 pts; Katie Bootes 6 pts
HON – Ashley Thomas 8 pts; Catelynn Farrell 7 pts

East Rochester 58
Gananda 43

ER – Zarriah Eldridge 21 pts; Aniyah Eldridge 14 pts; Lily Funk 13 pts; Alex LaBounty 5 pts

Fairport 59
Canandaigua 45

Victor 58
Brighton 41

VIC – Rhylin Fehrenbach 23 pts; Morgan Livingston 7 pts
BRI – Sadie Scott 16 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/4):

Newark
Bath-Haverling

*Newark head coach Diane Kirnie is looking for her 400th career win.

School of the Arts
Wayne

Lyons
Clyde-Savannah

Williamson
Red Creek


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/3):

East Rochester 58
Clyde-Savannah 48

CS – Zymere Smith 22 pts; Evan Thayer 9 pts; Tanner Buisch 8 pts

Lyons 92
Williamson 45

LYO – JC Walker 25 pts; Jacob Sides 18 pts; Jamire Johnson 13 pts; Steven LeBrecht 11 pts; Dez Bell 10 pts
WIL – Marshall Faniel 12 pts; DJ Barber 12 pts; Brett Steurrys 7 pts; Jordan Genge 7 pts

Marion 49
North Rose-Wolcott 43

MAR – Liam Phelps 18 pts
NRW – Axton Paul 17 pts; Lukas Crane 10 pts; Nick Gilbert 10 pts

Red Creek 72
Sodus 48

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/4):

Wayne
Rochester Prep

Penn Yan
World of Inquiry

Naples
Harley Allendale Columbia

Marcus Whitman
Livonia

Bloomfield
South Seneca

Honeoye
Midlakes

Dundee/Bradford
Red Jacket

Victor
Newark



Top