Skip to content

It was a wild Tuesday night across the Wayne-Finger Lakes boys and girls basketball leagues as there were several close games.

The top ranked team in the FL1 Sports Boys Basketball Power Rankings fell on Tuesday night in stunning fashion. The Pal-Mac Red Raiders trailed by 7 points with less than 30 seconds left in regulation but rallied to force overtime where they held on for a huge win in their home gym. Senior Paul Goodness knocked down a three-pointer and was fouled late in the game to spur the comeback and force overtime.

Also in Finger Lakes East boys action last night, the Newark Reds handed the Penn Yan Mustangs their first loss of the season and the Mynderse Blue Devils held off the Marcus Whitman Wildcats on Jim Tuck Court in Rushville.

In the FL West, H.A.C and Romulus continued their winning ways. In Wayne County, Lyons, ER, Sodus and Gananda picked up wins.

On the girls side, the East Rochester Bombers and the Lyons Lions each captured victories.

W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (12/21):

Penn Yan 52 @ Newark 75 
PY – Tanyon Dunning 13; Oliver Connelly 12; Brigham Hansen 9; Carter Earl 7
NEW – Brayden Steve 28; Raeshawn Howard 16; Gabriel Caraballo 8, 10 ast; Isaiah Camp 4, 16 reb

Radio Replay: Ted Baker had the call at Newark HS on FL1 Radio

Wayne 50 @ Palmyra-Macedon 55 OT
Check out the Red Raiders wild comeback below as they trailed by 7 inside 30 seconds remaining in regulation…

Mynderse 42 @ Marcus Whitman 37 
MYN – Jayden Key 14; Troy Kabat 10, 7 reb; Mike Bogart 9, 10 reb
MW – Nolan Lee 13; Connor Tomion 12; Brody Royston 7

Naples 49 @ HAC 84 
HAC – Max Yamil-Cabezudo-Brown 21; Carter Reid 19; Jose Marrero 10; Theo Colosimo 10; Quinn Hartman 9; Rafael Ferguson 8

Romulus 65 @ South Seneca 50 
ROM – Henry Morse 27; Zach Butler 14; Mike Kaufman 10; Felix Flores 8
SS – Colton Dresser 14; Ken Halsey 13; Ethan Laverack 13; Zackary Sherry 8

Clyde-Savannah 41 @ Sodus 47

East Rochester 41 @ North Rose-Wolcott 36 
ER – Sam Turner 10; Matt Michalski 8
NRW – Nick Gilbert 13; Nolan Sears 11

Gananda 65 @ Red Creek 61

Lyons 74 @ Marion 37 
LYO – Jaylen Battle 23; JC Walker 18; Jymeer Linzy 6; Aaron Rouse 6; Jaiden Lopez 6

WEDNESDAY NIGHT BOYS SCHEDULE (12/22):

Canandaigua @ Victor
Dundee-Bradford @ Red Jacket


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (12/21):

NR-Wolcott/Sodus 13 @ East Rochester 75
ER – Samantha Lewis 16, 3 reb, 3 ast, 3 stl; Lily Funk 16, 4 reb, 3 ast, 3 stl, 1 blk; Emma Romach 11, 3 reb, 1 ast, 1 stl, 2 blk; Aniyah Eldridge 10, 1 reb, 2 ast, 4 stl, 1 blk; Zarriah Eldridge 8, 2 reb, 4 ast, 11 stl

Marion 27 @ Lyons 79 
LYO – Jayla Bell 26, 8 reb, 8 ast, 8 stl, 4 blk; Mikayla Chase 11, 2 reb, 1 ast, 6 stl, 3 blk; Kara Stephens 10, 7 reb, 2 stl, 3 blk; Imani Harder 9, 13 reb, 6 ast, 6 stl, 4 blk; Kamryn Bonnell 8, 4 reb, 5 ast, 5 stl; Julianna Holly 6, 1 reb, 1 ast, 1 stl, 1 blk

Red Creek @ Gananda
(No score reported)

WEDNESDAY NIGHT GIRLS SCHEDULE (12/22):

Midlakes @ Mynderse – (Listen live at 7:30 pm on FL1 Radio)
Canandaigua @ Victor
Red Jacket @ Dundee-Bradford
HAC @ Naples
Honeoye @ Marcus Whitman
South Seneca @ Romulus
Waterloo @ Geneva
Newark @ Penn Yan
Wayne @ Palmyra-Macedon




Top