Skip to content

UPDATE: Boil water order lifted in Interlaken

The boil water order that was active in the village of Interlaken has been lifted.

Health officials say that as of Thursday the order was lifted after samples collected the two previous days showed no contamination.

They’re asking the public to help share the message with friends and family.



Original Report

Due to flooding in the Village of Interlaken, residents are asked to boil all water used for drinking or culinary purposes.

A large amount of rainfall on Monday caused flooding in the area of the well head, and as a precaution a boil water notice has been issued.

All water should be brought to a boil for one minute and cooled before using. Boiled or bottle water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and preparing food until further notice.


Harmful microbes in bacteria could result in diarrhea, cramps, nauseas, headaches, and other symptoms. They could pose health risks for infants, elderly and those with compromised immune systems.

Residents will be notified when tests confirm there is no harmful bacteria in the system and water can be used again.



Top