Skip to content
DiSanto Propane (Banner)
Home » Livingston County » Harmful Algal Bloom advisory issued for Conesus Lake as holiday weekend arrives

Harmful Algal Bloom advisory issued for Conesus Lake as holiday weekend arrives

  • / Updated:
  • Staff Report 

The Livingston County Department of Health has issued a lake-wide Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) advisory for Conesus Lake. The advisory, first issued on June 21 and upgraded on June 26, remains in effect as of July 2. HABs, which can turn the water green and form thick scums, are harmful to people and animals.

People and animals should avoid contact with the water where blooms are present. The public water supply remains safe for drinking. Exposure to HABs can cause symptoms like diarrhea, nausea, vomiting, skin irritation, and breathing difficulties.

To stay safe, avoid swimming, boating, or fishing near HABs, don’t eat fish from affected waters, and rinse with clean water if exposed. Children and pets are especially vulnerable, so keep them away from suspect areas. Report any symptoms to your doctor. For more information or to report a HAB, contact the Department of Health at 585-243-7280.