Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Baseball » FRIDAY HS BASKETBALL SECTIONAL REPORT: Marcus Whitman, Mynderse boys advance to semifinals; Jayla Bell’s triple-double leads Lyons in upset win

FRIDAY HS BASKETBALL SECTIONAL REPORT: Marcus Whitman, Mynderse boys advance to semifinals; Jayla Bell’s triple-double leads Lyons in upset win

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

The high school basketball sectional quarterfinal round began Friday night with a full slate of games. 

Check out the scores, stats, updated brackets, and Saturday’s schedule below. 


BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/23)

CLASS A
No. 7 Geneva
No. 2 Wayne 

The game was postponed due to a power outage and will be made up on Saturday at 7 p.m.

CLASS B1
No. 10 Midlakes 37
No. 2 Mynderse 78

MID: Kyle Kumkey 12 pts; Jackson Nurse 8 pts

MYN: Griffin Hilimire 21 pts; Anthony Luffman 16 pts; Chase Fitzgerald 12 pts; Jake Prayne 8 pts

CLASS B1
No. 6 Penn Yan 41
No. 3 World of Inquiry 66

PY: Aven Foster 14 pts; Matthew Tones 11 pts; Liam Chapman 7 pts; Jaxson Enos 5 pts

CLASS B1
No. 9 Waterloo 54
No. 1 Hornell 81

WAT: Dylan Caraballo 22 pts

CLASS B2
No. 6 Rochester Academy 71
No. 3 Marcus Whitman 78

MW: Myles Prendergast 25 pts; Logan Storms 20 pts; Brody Royston 16 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/24)

CLASS AA
No. 6 Irondequoit
No. 3 Canandaigua
2 p.m. 

CLASS AA
No. 7 Victor
No. 2 Hilton
6 p.m.

CLASS A
No. 7 Geneva
No. 2 Wayne 
7 p.m.

CLASS C1
No. 9 Bloomfield
No. 1 Lyons
2 p.m.

CLASS C1
No. 10 Oakfield-Alabama
No. 2 East Rochester
3 p.m.

CLASS C1
No. 5 Sodus
No. 4 Gananda
2 p.m.

CLASS C2
No. 5 Honeoye
No. 4 York
4 p.m.

CLASS C3
No. 7 Northstar Christian
No. 2 HAC
3 p.m.


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/23)

CLASS AA
No. 8 Spencerport 31
No. 1 Victor 57

VIC: Rhylin Fehrenbach 16 pts; Hope Stone 10 pts

CLASS AA
No. 5 Webster Schroeder 50
No. 4 Canandaigua 23

CAN: Ava Read 8 pts; Julia Geitner 6 pts

CLASS C1
No. 6 Lyons 63
No. 3 Oakfield-Alabama 49

LY: Jayla Bell 28 pts, 11 reb, 10 ast, 4 stl, 1 blk; Ja’Niyah Bell 13 pts; Kamryn Bonnell 12 pts; Milenyiah Glanton 6 pts

CLASS C1
No. 5 Byron-Bergen 55
No. 4 East Rochester 62

ER: Zarriah Eldridge 27 pts; Aniyah Eldridge 17 pts

CLASS C1
No. 9 Perry 35
No. 1 Gananda 42

GAN: Eva Jenny 20 pts; Madi Dohse 12 pts; Nicole Cruz 5 pts; Leah Buffan 5 pts

CLASS C1
No. 7 Pembroke 23
No. 2 Bloomfield 68

BLM: Calla McCombs 23 pts; Lily Baughman 22 pts; Annie Dodge 8 pts; Ashlyn Wright 8 pts

CLASS C2
No. 9 Naples 17
No. 1 Dundee/Bradford 77

NAP: Polly Bay 10 pts; Grayce Hebding 7 pts

DB: Kendall Parker 28 pts; Kailey Yeoman 12 pts; Alissa Eaves 10 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/24)

CLASS A
No. 7 Honeoye Falls-Lima
No. 2 Palmyra-Macedon
2 p.m. 

CLASS A
No. 5 Newark
No. 4 Eastridge
6 p.m. 

CLASS B
No. 7 Williamson/Marion
No. 2 Dansville
2 p.m.

CLASS B
No. 6 Waterloo
No. 3 Mynderse
6 p.m.

LISTEN TO THE GAME: FL1’s Paul Russo and Mike Alessio will have the call

UPDATED BRACKETS

^^^Switch between tournament brackets using the tabs above ^^^