Skip to content
Home » Cayuga County » Hundreds of speeding, distracted driving, and seatbelt tickets handed out during DWI enforcement campaign in Finger Lakes

Hundreds of speeding, distracted driving, and seatbelt tickets handed out during DWI enforcement campaign in Finger Lakes

  • / Updated:
  • Staff Report 

New York State Police announced they issued 6,876 tickets during a special STOP DWI traffic enforcement period over Super Bowl Weekend. During the campaign, which started on Friday, February 9, and ran through Sunday, February 11.

State Police increased patrols and conducted sobriety checkpoints to deter, identify and arrest impaired drivers. The initiative was funded by the Governor’s Traffic Safety Committee (GTSC) and was also carried out by local law enforcement agencies across the state.


During this enforcement period, State Troopers arrested 139 people for DWI, and investigated 245 crashes, which injured 37 people. State Police did not respond to any fatal crashes during the weekend.

As part of the enforcement, Troopers also targeted drivers speeding and aggressive drivers across the state. Below is a sampling of the total tickets that were issued.

  • Speeding: 2,180         
  • Distracted Driving: 192
  • Seatbelt violations: 231
  • Move Over Law: 58

During last year’s Super Bowl enforcement State Police issued 8,311 tickets and arrested 141 people for DWI.

The results of the campaign broken down by region:

TroopRegionDWI Arrests(# of persons)SpeedDistracted DrivingChild Restraint/Seat BeltMove OverTotalTickets(includes other violations)
AWestern NY930910332812
BNorth Country11563135556
CSouthern Tier1310211103465
DCentral NY1121923407933
EFinger Lakes819416322661
FUpper Hudson Valley1391373285
GCapital Region1478434274
KLower Hudson Valley433444642141,030
LLong Island1526839174711
NYCNew York City266790355
TNYS Thruway10353302514794