Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » MONDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: East Rochester boys top Gananda to win Wayne County title; Palmyra-Macedon girls fall short against Hornell

MONDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: East Rochester boys top Gananda to win Wayne County title; Palmyra-Macedon girls fall short against Hornell

The final week of the high school basketball regular season began Monday night with a full slate of games.

Check out the scores, stats, and Tuesday’s schedule below. 


BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/12)

Gananda (15-5) 45
East Rochester (18-2) 54

GAN: Miles Caviness 19 pts; Braden Dohse 10 pts

ER: Elijah Tanner 14 pts; Landon Wollschleger 9 pts

Naples (4-15) 40
Wayland-Cohocton (2-17) 48

Penn Yan (8-11) 55
World of Inquiry (9-11) 73

Red Jacket (6-13) 45
HAC (16-3) 66

RJ: Truman Hill 13 pts; Nash Fabris 11 pts

HAC: Harlan Novy-Marx 25 pts; Ryan D’Arduini 23 pts; Tyler Knapp 8 pts

Bloomfield (9-10) 55
South Seneca (7-13) 46

BLM: Cam Smith 26 pts; Braedon Smith 9 pts; Grady Rogers 6 pts

SS: Kenny Halsey 12 pts; Kyan Miller 11 pts; Logan Laverack 10 pts

Canandaigua (15-4) 72
Greece Arcadia (4-15) 63

McQuaid (6-13) 55
Victor (11-8) 61

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/13)

Marcus Whitman (13-5)
Midlakes (4-15)
7:30 p.m.

Newark (14-5)
Palmyra-Macedon (9-10)
7:30 p.m.

LISTEN TO THE GAME: FL1’s Paul Russo and the Pal-Mac students will have the call on YouTube.

Geneva (13-5)
Wayne (17-2)
7:30 p.m.

Waterloo (5-14)
Mynderse (11-8)
7:30 p.m. 


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/12)

Hornell (17-2) 59
Palmyra-Macedon (17-2) 56

PM: Taryn Goodness 20 pts; Marianna Hodgins 14 pts; Julia Belanger 9 pts; Georgia Wirth 7 pts

Williamson/Marion (12-7) 54
Edison/WOIS/SWW (8-10) 45

WM: Elizabeth Brandt 17 pts; Kate Campbell 11 pts

Clyde-Savannah (3-16) 24
Central Square (16-3) 60

Romulus (5-14) 39
Geneva (11-8) 56

ROM: Maggie Bloom 15 pts; Maria Aguilera 12 pts

GEN: Meghan Forbes 17 pts; Kate Good 14 pts; Allie Good 11 pts

Greece Arcadia/Olympia (6-13) 54
Midlakes (5-14) 35

Rochester Prep (7-12) 25
Wayne (10-10) 58

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/13)

Naples (5-14)
Romulus (5-14)
6 p.m.

Bloomfield (17-2)
HAC (6-13)
6:30 p.m.

Gananda (15-3)
Clyde-Savannah (3-16)
7 p.m.

Williamson/Marion (12-7)
Lyons (12-7)
7 p.m. 

Victor (18-1)
Webster Thomas (6-13)
7:15 p.m.

Fairport (4-14)
Canandaigua (13-6)
7:15 p.m.

Red Creek (8-11)
North Rose-Wolcott (1-18)
7:30 p.m.

Red Jacket (5-14)
Marcus Whitman (11-7)
7:30 p.m.

Dundee/Bradford (18-1)
Honeoye (4-15)
7:30 p.m.