Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Swim & Dive » Gananda, Newark take FL Swimming and Diving League titles

Gananda, Newark take FL Swimming and Diving League titles

The Finger Lakes Swimming and Diving season came to a close this weekend for 2024. Two team champions were crowned across two divisions. The Newark Reds won Division One with a score of 351. The Gananda Blue Panthers took the title in Division Two with a score of 337. Check out the full results and awards below as well as the Sectional Tournament schedule.


Division One

  1. Newark/Lyons: 352
  2. Palmyra-Macedon: 257
  3. Geneva: 212
  4. North Rose-Wolcott: 168
  5. Sodus: 154

Division Two

  1. Gananda: 337
  2. Naples: 291
  3. Marcus Whitman: 213
  4. Midlakes: 168
  5. Clyde-Savannah: 101

Outstanding Senior Swimmer (co-winners): JT Humiston (Geneva), Brendan Laity (Marcus Whitman)

Outstanding Performer of the Meet: George Newsome (Pal-Mac)

  • Newsome qualified for the State meet in the 500 Freestyle with a time of 4:52.48

Coach of the Year (co-winners): Alinda Gangi (Naples), Jeff Garrett (Newark/Lyons)

Double Individual Event Winners:

  • George Newsome (Pal-Mac D1): 200 Individual Medley and 500 Freestyle
  • Matthew Ingersoll (North Rose-Wolcott D1): 50 Freestyle and 100 Freestyle
  • Brendan Laity (Marcus Whitman D2): 200 Freestyle and 500 Freestyle
  • Peyton Conner (Gananda D2): 50 Freestyle and 100 Butterfly
  • Cohen Kelley (Gananda D2): 200 Individual Medley and 100 Breaststroke

Relay Competition Results:

  • Division 1- Newark/Lyons: 200 Medley
  • Division 1- Pal-Mac: 200 Freestyle and 400 Freestyle
  • Division 2- Gananda: 200 Medley, 200 Freestyle, and 400 Freestyle

Sectional Tournament:

  • Class B- Diving at Webster on February 3, Swimming Prelims at Webster on February 7 and Finals at Webster on February 9.
  • Class C- Diving at Webster on February 10, Swimming Prelims at Churchville-Chili on February 14 and Finals at Churchville-Chili on February 16.
  • Class D- Diving at Webster on February 10, Swimming Prelims at Haverling on February 13 and Final at Haverling on February 15.