Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » MONDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Mynderse boys snap 12-game skid with win over Red Creek; Palmyra-Macedon girls continue to roll

MONDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Mynderse boys snap 12-game skid with win over Red Creek; Palmyra-Macedon girls continue to roll

It was a quiet Monday night across the Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball leagues.

Check out the scores, stats, and Tuesday’s schedule below.


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/30):

Lyons (13-1) 102
Sodus (9-7) 23

LYO – JC Walker 26 pts; Jacob Sides 17 pts; Jamire Johnson 14 pts; Mike Briggs 10 pts; Steven LeBrecht 7 pts
SOD – Amonte Barr 10 pts; Jacob Laird 3 pts

Harley Allendale Columbia (7-6) 35
Perry (8-7) 59

PER – Matthew Givens 19 pts; Devon Szwaczkowski 13 pts; Carson Petrie 8 pts; Braeden Wolfanger 8 pts

Red Creek (11-4) 57
Mynderse (3-12) 62

RC – Jace Brown 31 pts; Tyler Cooper 12 pts; Hunter Hicks 7 pts
MYN – Jaydan Ryrko 18 pts; Anthony Luffman 16 pts; Jake Prayne 14 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/31):

Newark (11-3)
Geneva (7-6)

Mynderse (3-12)
Wayne (12-3)

Palmyra-Macedon (11-4)
Penn Yan (3-11)

South Seneca (11-2)
Red Jacket (11-4)

Bloomfield (5-9)
Naples (2-13)

Marcus Whitman (7-8)
Waterloo (9-5)

WATCH: FL1’s Nate Sharman and Paul Russo will have the call on HudleTV at 7:30 p.m.

Honeoye (8-6)
Dundee/Bradford (9-7)

Hilton (4-10)
Canandaigua (5-9)


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/30):

Hammondsport (10-5) 47
Marcus Whitman (12-2) 57

MW – Olivia Herod 19 pts; Natalie Cotroneo 11 pts; Lily Carroll 10 pts; Katie Bootes 8 pts

Lima-Christian (8-4) 57
Honeoye (5-11) 53

LC – Alyssa Marsh 32 pts; Genesis Leathersich 10 pts; Lillian Herring 10 pts
HON – Ava Higgins 17 pts; Ashley Thomas 15 pts; Natalee Parsels 9 pts; Catelynn Farrell 8 pts

Palmyra-Macedon (13-2) 41
Wayne (5-10) 31

WAY – Emily Pratt 10 pts; Allie Chementi 8 pts; Aly Johnson 6 pts

Clyde-Savannah (9-4) 70
Geneva (1-13) 24

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/31):

Gananda (11-3)
North Rose-Wolcott (4-10)

Clyde-Savannah (9-4)
Red Creek (1-11)

Williamson (5-10)
Lyons (12-2)

Webster Thomas (8-7)
Victor (6-8)

Canandaigua (11-4)
Webster Schroeder (14-1)

CHECK OUT THE NEW FL1 POWER RANKINGS:

@fl1sports

#HighSchool #Basketball #FingerLakes #WayneCounty #OntarioCounty #SenecaCounty #SectionV #Sports #FL1Sports #FingerLakes1 #Gymnasium #Hoops #HighSchoolBasketball

♬ original sound – FL1 Sports Team