Skip to content
Home » News » Water tests in Canandaigua-Farmington Water District reveal severe contamination

Water tests in Canandaigua-Farmington Water District reveal severe contamination

The Canandaigua-Farmington Water District completed tests that showed there was severe contamination in the district’s water. Trihalomethanes at 97 micrograms per liter was discovered in the water quality tests.

This is over the maximum contaminant level that is allowed before it’s a violation of the New York State Sanitary Code. Public notice must be reported to customers every quarter for as long as this violation exists.

No enforced precautions for residents are being outlined at this time.

The plan is for the Canandaigua-Farmington Water District to flush the system more frequently and get in contact with Canandaigua City, which supplies the water.


What does this mean for customers?

According to Rochester First, trihalomethanes are chemicals that form in drinking water while it’s being treated with chlorine.

Chlorine is one of the most common disinfectant treatments in the state. The amount of these chemicals that are formed can change day to day, but people who drink higher levels for a long period of time could develop health issues like cancer.

For questions or concerns, contact Water & Sewer Superintendent David Conti at (585) 924-3158.

Top