Boil Water Order for parts of Seneca Falls after E. coli bacteria found

E. coli bacteria has been detected in Town of Seneca Falls water serving customers located on all of Lake Road, Lake Road Spur, Pump House Road, and 2042 – 2197 Route 89. Town officials have issued a Boil Water Order for residents in these locations.

Bring tap water to a rolling boil, boil for one minute, and cool before using. Or use bottled water certified for sale by the New York State Department of Health. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice.

The water system has been flushed in this area & additional water samples have been collected and submitted to the laboratory .

It is likely that residents affected will need to boil water for the next 3 to 4 days. The Town of Seneca Falls will alert residents when tests show that they longer need to boil their water.

E. coli bacteria were confirmed in the drinking water on September 14, 2021. The New York State Department of Health considers any confirmed E. coli positive sample as a public health hazard and a violation of drinking water standards.




The presence of Escherichia coli (E. coli) bacteria indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Harmful microbes in these wastes, including E. coli, can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. These may pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.

But these symptoms are not just caused by harmful microbes in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you should seek medical advice.

For more information, please contact:

Joe Tullo of the Seneca Falls Water Treatment Plant at 315-549-2508 or the Seneca County Department of Health at 315-539-1945.