Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » W-FL FRIDAY: Newark spoils senior night in Waterloo; Midlakes girls clinch East title

W-FL FRIDAY: Newark spoils senior night in Waterloo; Midlakes girls clinch East title

After a Senior Night ceremony in Waterloo in which legendary Newark coach Ron Ceravolo was honored pregame, the Newark Reds came up with a big 66-58 road win against the Indians. Jayden Peters exploded out of the gate with 15 first quarter points and the Reds built a 16 point lead in the third quarter before Waterloo came storming back behind 4 three-pointers from Mike Hubbard and a left-handed slam dunk from Derek Slywka. Waterloo couldn’t hit the shots they needed late in the game and Newark was able to hold them off for the win. FL1 Sports streamed the game live and you can watch the full replay here:

Meanwhile, it was Senior Night in Midlakes as well as the Lady Screaming Eagles clinched their second straight Finger Lakes East championship with a 78-45 win over Penn Yan in which Alaina Forbes scored 28 points in her final regular season home game. Sophomore Cara Walker notched her first career triple-double with 15 points, 18 rebounds and 10 assists.

Full results from all of Friday night’s action in the Wayne-Finger Lakes leagues below…

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

CLYDE-SAVANNAH 64
LYONS 118
LYO – Justice Smith 34, David Weaver 20; Justin Smith 17; Horace Betts 11; Benji Kemp 10
CS – Camden Chance 33; Jordan Cooley 11; Tanner Brown 8

PAL-MAC 40
WAYNE 80
PM – Tanner Thompson 20
WYN – Logan Blankenberg 19, 8 ast, 10 reb; Nick Carmichael 14; Caleb Kornaker 9

NEWARK 66
WATERLOO 58
NEW – Jayden Peters 28; Mason VanDeMortel 16
WAT – Derek Slywka 24; Mike Hubbard 14; Julian Ruiz 9

MYNDERSE 45
GENEVA 51
MYN – Darren Miller 12; Griffin Herron 10
MYN – Christian Tapscott 13; Akim Hudson 11; Reid Patchett 11

BLOOMFIELD 77
ROMULUS 67
BLM – Tanner Kimball 29; Simon Wille 18; Alex Roach 16; Devin Campbell 10
ROM – Camden Derby 20; Spencer John 18, 12 reb; Daryl Morrell 13; Max Mapstone 12

MARCUS WHITMAN 60
NAPLES 30
MW – Aidan Royston 12; Liam Predndergast 12, 14 reb; Jon Donovan 9; Seth Benedict 4, 7 ast, 10 reb
NAP – Cole Rathbun 11; Ben Gordon 6

SOUTH SENECA 51
HONEOYE 68
SS – Matt Kenyon 14
HON – Kyle Rudolph 27, 8 reb; Dom Trippi 14, 6 ast

MARION 37
NR-WOLCOTT 60

SODUS 47
GANANDA 69

RED JACKET 65
DUNDEE 45

SATURDAY’S BOYS SLATE:

NARCUS WHITMAN AT SOUTH SENECA
HAC AT DUNDEE
WAYLAND-COHOCTON AT NAPLES


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

PENN YAN 45
MIDLAKES 78
PY – Peyton Comfort 22
MID – Alaina Forbes 34; Cara Walker 15, 18 reb, 10 ast; Macy Kisner 10; Sydney Passalacqua 8

WAYNE 32
PAL-MAC 37
PM – Katie Smyth 12; Gretchen Earl 8; Tatum Smyth 7

GENEVA 55
MYNDERSE 45

WATERLOO 36
NEWARK 39

GANANDA 52
WILLIAMSON 21
WIL – Nicole Cantwell 8

SOTA 67
NR-WOLCOTT 39

SATURDAY’S GIRLS SLATE:

EAST ROCHESTER AT CLYDE-SAVANNAH
HAC AT HONEOYE
MARCUS WHITMAN AT RED JACKET
LYONS AT RED CREEK
NAPLES AT WAYLAND-COHOCTON


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:

https://twitter.com/jim_jmiranda/status/1094089509069905920

https://twitter.com/TimIrvingSports/status/1094094997308297217


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1WAYNE EAGLES *120152W9
T2WATERLOO INDIANS943.0127L1
T2NEWARK REDS933.0143W5
4GENEVA PANTHERS854.5118W1
5MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS586.51010L1
T6MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES498.0712L2
T6PENN YAN MUSTANGS498.0910W1
8PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS11312.0217L2
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS *130152W2
T2NAPLES BIG GREEN1043.5125L2
T2BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS1043.5134W4
T2RED JACKET INDIANS943.5135W1
5H.A.C. WOLVES656.0710W1
6HONEOYE BULLDOGS588.0510W1
T7ROMULUS WARRIORS31010.0710L2
T7SOUTH SENECA FALCONS2910.0212L1
9DUNDEE SCOTS01313.0016L16
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1LYONS LIONS *140162L1
2GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS1222.0152W4
3EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS1133.0127W2
4RED CREEK RAMS667.068L1
5SODUS SPARTANS677.5810L2
T6CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES41010.0512L2
T6WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS41010.0513W1
8MARION BLACK KNIGHTS2910.5213L5
9NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS21111.5213W1

* Clinched Outright League Title
x Clinched Share of League Title


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES *121162W3
2PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS932.5115W1
3GENEVA PANTHERS854.0126W4
T4WATERLOO INDIANS676.099L4
T4WAYNE EAGLES676.0108L2
7MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS587.0109L1
8NEWARK REDS398.5414W2
9PENN YAN MUSTANGS21110.0712L2
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1SOUTH SENECA FALCONS x140171W16
2RED JACKET INDIANS1122.5124W2
3MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS1033.5107W2
4ROMULUS WARRIORS845.0106W5
5DUNDEE SCOTS588.5710L2
6BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS41010.0412L1
7H.A.C. WOLVES31010.5412L2
8NAPLES BIG GREEN21111.5314L5
9HONEOYE BULLDOGS11112.0115L14
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS x141153W6
2MARION BLACK KNIGHTS1321.0152W4
3LYONS LIONS1032.5116W2
4EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS755.5105W1
5RED CREEK RAMS876.089L2
6CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES566.557W1
7WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS31110.0314L4
8SODUS SPARTANS11312.5115L1
9NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS01313.0015L15

* Clinched Outright League Title
x Clinched Share of League Title

Top