Skip to content

W-FL FRIDAY: Pal-Mac girls hand Midlakes first league loss in 2 year; Waterloo sweeps doubleheader at Mynderse

The Midlakes girls varsity basketball team has been a juggernaut in the Finger Lakes East over the past 2 seasons going undefeated in league play last year and carrying a 9-0 league mark into their home game against Pal-Mac on Friday night. The Lady Red Raiders put an end to the two-year league winning streak in convincing fashion with a 66-49 win thanks to 21 points from Katie Smyth and 14 points from Tatum Smyth. The win pulls Dan Harris’ squad to within 1 game of Midlakes atop the league standings.

Also in Friday night, the Waterloo Indians basketball programs completed a season sweep of cross-town rival Mynderse with a pair of wins in Seneca Falls last night. Also, the Penn Yan boys upset Geneva, the Pal-Mac boys picked up their first league win of the season and Izzy Wilbur had another huge game in a win over Sodus finishing with 36 points, 13 rebounds, 7 assists and 8 steals.

Full results from all of Friday’s action and updated standings below…

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

WATERLOO 65
MYNDERSE 58
WAT – Derek Slywa 17; Julian Ruiz 16; John Lawrence 13; Kyle Slywka 10
MYN – Griffin Herron 15; Jared King 12; Darren Miller 10; Jake Smith 10

NR-WOLCOTT 48
LYONS 96
NRW – Quinton Norris 14; Nikos Soklaropoulis 12
LYO – Justice Smith 34; Hunter Bastian 14; Justin Smith 13; Aaron Romero 11

MIDLAKES 53
PAL-MAC 56
MID – Matt Mattoon 23; Kaleb Mahoney 9
PM – Zach Baker 20; Tanner Thompson 18

GENEVA 45
PENN YAN 48

SATURDAY’S BOYS SLATE:

ROCH ACADEMY AT DUNDEE
BLOOMFIELD AT RED JACKET


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

NR-WOLCOTT 44
LYONS 88
NRW – Eva Norris 16; Helana Campbell 15
LYO – Latavia Blaisdell 18; Caiden Crego 14, 5 ast, 8 stl; Caitlyn McDonald 11, 10 reb; Christal Moody 10

RED CREEK 63
SODUS 51
RC – Isabella Wilbur 36, 7 ast, 13 reb, 5 stl; Jessie Bolton 9; Jacque Rice 4, 12 reb

SOUTH SENECA 52
MARCUS WHITMAN 34
SS – Jenna McDonald 14; Emma Fletcher 12; Jade Parsons 7, 11 reb; Logan Shaulis 6
MW – Maddie Ryan 9; Emily Paddock 7; Katie Deatherage 6

RED JACKET 66
BLOOMFIELD 48
RJ – Sara VanAken 20, 8 reb; Alexis Gardner 17; Brookelyn Hanley 16
BLM – Jessica Sheehan 26; Olivia Casperson 7; Carlie Layton 6

WAYNE 50
NEWARK 34
WYN – Phyllis Reed 10; Gabby Zenelovic 10, 9 reb; Alexa Glanzel 10, 8 reb; Adriana Behrendt 8, 10 reb

PAL-MAC 66
MIDLAKES 49
PM – Katie Smyth 21; Tatum Smyth 14; Grace Seither 12; Gretchen Earl 10
MID – Alaina Forbes 17; Cara Walker 11, 11 reb; Sydney Passalacqua 12, 6 reb

WATERLOO 46
MYNDERSE 35
WAT – McKenzie Barber 13; Allie Smith 8

DUNDEE 59
HAC 40
DUN – Mackenzie Srait 22; Makenzie Cratsley 14, 15 reb; Megan Sutherland 12; Hallie Knapp 9, 11 reb
HAC – Anna Thomas 14; Chloe Fowler 10

HONEOYE 30
ROMULUS 63
HON – Cora Woloson 14; Lydia Hall 8
ROM – Danielle Goerlich 17, 12 reb; Hannah Mingus 13, 15 reb; Kierra Reese 10; Kyaira Woody 9, 7 ast, 7 reb

PENN YAN 42
GENEVA 52

EAST ROCHESTER 34
GANANDA 56

CLYDE-SAVANNAH 31
MARION 62

SATURDAY’S GIRLS SLATE:

MARION AT EAST ROCHESTER
BLOOMFIELD AT DUNDEE
WATERLOO AT PENN YAN


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:

https://twitter.com/jim_jmiranda/status/1091541165638385667

 


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1WAYNE EAGLES100132W7
2WATERLOO INDIANS932.0116W2
3GENEVA PANTHERS743.5107L2
4NEWARK REDS733.0123W3
5MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS476.089L2
6MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES476.5710W2
7PENN YAN MUSTANGS387.589W1
8PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS11110.0215W1
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS110131W12
2NAPLES BIG GREEN1021.5123W1
3RED JACKET INDIANS833.0124L1
4BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS743.5104W1
5H.A.C. WOLVES555.569W3
6HONEOYE BULLDOGS477.049L1
7ROMULUS WARRIORS388.068L2
8SOUTH SENECA FALCONS189.0111L4
9DUNDEE SCOTS01111.0013L13
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1LYONS LIONS140161W9
2GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS1122.5142W3
3EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS934.0107L2
4RED CREEK RAMS656.567W1
5SODUS SPARTANS667.088W1
6CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES499.5511L1
T7MARION BLACK KNIGHTS2810.0211L3
T7WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS3910.0412L2
9NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS11112.0113L6


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES91132L2
2PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS821.0103W2
3WATERLOO INDIANS643.095W1
T4WAYNE EAGLES653.596W1
T4GENEVA PANTHERS653.5106W2
6MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS465.097L1
T7NEWARK REDS198.0214L5
T7PENN YAN MUSTANGS198.0610L2
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1SOUTH SENECA FALCONS120151W14
2RED JACKET INDIANS1022.0114W1
3MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS833.587L1
4ROMULUS WARRIORS645.086W3
5DUNDEE SCOTS566.578W1
T6BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS399.0311L4
T6H.A.C. WOLVES399.0411L1
T6NAPLES BIG GREEN299.0312L3
9HONEOYE BULLDOGS199.5113L12
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS111123W3
2MARION BLACK KNIGHTS112.5132W2
3LYONS LIONS932.0106W1
4RED CREEK RAMS853.587W1
5EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS654.595L1
6CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES455.046L1
7WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS387.0311L1
8NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS01110.0012L12
9SODUS SPARTANS01211.0014L14

Top