Skip to content
Home » Sports » High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (5/20)

High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (5/20)

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

Here’s a look at your high school spring sports scoreboard for May 20.


BOYS LACROSSE (5/20)

Class C
No. 4 Livonia/Avon 14
No. 5 Wayne 9

Class C
No. 3 Geneva 19
No. 6 Newark 3

GEN: Ryland Dunham (8g), Jeremy Askin (1g-2a), Max Heieck (2g-1a), Jack Dunham (2g-1a), Max Delgado (2a), Dominick Vedora (2g), Brent Williams (1g), DeSean Bruce (1g), Ben Budgar (1a), Alex Pesante (1g), Cooper Trickler (1g), Liam Kivimaki (1a), Colby Lahr (1a), Goaltending: Paul Williams 7s/3ga = 70% (48 mins)

NEW: John Camblin (2g), Sam Underhill (1g-1a), Devon Bulman (1a), Goaltending: Thomas Kirnie 11s/16ga (40 mins), Corban Puff 1s/3ga (8 mins)

Class D
No. 4 Bloomfield/Honeoye 6
No. 5 Marcus Whitman 10

BLM/HON: Caleb Beadnell (1a), Liam Roach (1g), Cody Whittaker (1g), Jonathan Nelson (2g-1a),  Tyler Bruder (2g), Goaltending: Ethan Stoddard 5s/10ga (48 mins)

Class D
No. 3 Mynderse 19
No. 6 Midlakes/Red Jacket 8

MYN: Matthew Mahoney (1g), Griffin Hilimire (7g-5a), Jerimiah Fils (1g-1a), Jack Brady (3g), Lucas Stevers (1g-2a), Dylan Tandle (3g-1a), Anthony Luffman (1g), Isaac Pundt (1a), Caden Guenot (1g-1a), Phillip Love (1a), Peter VanEchaute (1g), Henry Lavoie (1a)

Class D
No. 2 Penn Yan 19
No. 7 Gananda 0

PY: Teagan Fingar (4g-2a), Braden Fingar (3g-1a), Tukker Fisher (3g-2a), Collin Bacher (2g-1a), Levi Fisher (2a), Cole Branach (1g-4a), Greyson Hathway (1g-1a), Mike Gigliotti (1g-1a), Brody Keech (2g), John Holly (2g), Goaltending: Jaxon Jensen 2s/0ga = 100% (24 mins), Miles Ditzell 1s/0ga = 100% (12 mins), Aiden Griffiths 1s/0ga = 100% (12 mins)

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/21)

Class B
No. 3 Canandaigua
No. 6 Webster Schroeder
5 p.m.

Class B
No. 1 Victor
No. 8 Churchville-Chili
7:30 p.m.


GIRLS LACROSSE (5/20)

Class D
No. 1 Penn Yan 19
No. 8 Marcus Whitman 1

Class D
No. 4 Aquinas/WOIS 7
No. 5 Mynderse/Romulus 15

Class D
No. 3 Palmyra-Macedon 21
No. 6 Livonia/Avon 7

PM: Lily Boesel (1g), Reagan Diehl (2g-1a), Anabelle Grant (1g), Kenzie Miller (1g), Teagan Hudak (5g-1a), Anna Priebe (1a), Jenna Santelli (4g-1a), Claire Nolan (2g), Baylee Vilord (1g), Brinn Castrechini (4g-1a), Goaltending: Isabelle Cole 2s/7ga (48 mins)

Class D
No. 2 Waterloo 18
No. 7 Gananda/Marion 8

WAT: Ava Bailey (1g), Maci Mueller (6g-2a), Bailey Rossignol (3g-2a), Lainie Forde (5g-1a), Giana Delucia (1g-1a), MacKenzie Tam (1g), Alexis VanNostrand (1g), Goaltending: Peyton Lyons 4s/8ga (48 mins)

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/21)

Class B
No. 2 Victor
No. 7 Webster Thomas
5 p.m.

Class B
No. 1 Canandaigua
No. 8 Churchville-Chili
7:15 p.m.

Class C
No. 3 Eastridge/BK
No. 6 Geneva
5 p.m.

Class C
No. 2 Honeoye Falls-Lima
No. 7 Newark/Midlakes

Class C
No. 4 Wayne
No. 5 Brockport
6 p.m.


BASEBALL (5/20)

Class A
No. 1 East High 6
No. 8 Palmyra-Macedon 1

Class A
No. 3 Aquinas 26
No. 11 Newark 3

Class B
No. 3 Penn Yan 2
No. 6 North Rose-Wolcott 8

Cody Crane drove in four of the eight runs for NRW.

Class D
No. 3 Fillmore 7
No. 6 Naples 2

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/21)

Class AA
No. 1 Victor
No. 8 Spencerport
5 p.m.

Class C1
No. 1 Gananda
No. 8 Sodus
5 p.m.

Class C1
No. 10 East Rochester
No. 15 Avon
5 p.m.

Class C2
No. 3 Geneseo
No. 6 Red Jacket
5 p.m.

Class C2
No. 10 Perry
No. 2 Honeoye
5 p.m.


SOFTBALL (5/20)

Class A
No. 1 Pittsford Sutherland 7
No. 8 Wayne 2

Class A
No. 3 Honeoye Falls-Lima 16
No. 6 Geneva 1

Class C1
No. 1 Bloomfield 13
No. 8 Campbell-Savona 0

Class C1
No. 5 Lyons 0
No. 4 Oakfield-Alabama 11

Class C1
No. 10 Sodus 2
No. 2 Avon 11

Class C2
No. 1 Dundee/Bradford 13
No. 9 Cuba-Rushford 2

Korrin Yeoman collected five RBI for the BraveScots.

Class C2
No. 3 South Seneca/Romulus 0
No. 6 Bolivar-Richburg 5

Class C2
No. 7 Honeoye 12
No. 2 Caledonia-Mumford 15

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/21)

Class AA
No. 5 Bishop Kearney/Chesterton
No. 4 Victor
5 p.m.

Class B
No. 5 Mynderse
No. 4 Penn Yan
5 p.m.

Class B
No. 3 Midlakes
No. 11 Aquinas
5 p.m.

Class D
No. 1 Keshequa
No. 8 Naples
5 p.m.


FLAG FOOTBALL

No games were scheduled.

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/21)

Class B2 Championship
No. 1 Bishop Kearney
No. 2 Gananda
7 p.m.