Skip to content
Home » Sports » High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (5/10)

High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (5/10)

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

Here’s a look at your high school spring sports scoreboard for May 10.


GIRLS LACROSSE (5/10)

Greece Storm (8-4) 13
Geneva (3-10) 9

GEN: Isabella Bonventre (3g-1a), Meghan Forbes (4g-3a), Natalie Vedora (2g), Goaltending: Maddie Askin 16s/13ga = 55% (48 mins)

Eastridge/Bishop Kearney (7-5) 17
Newark/Midlakes (4-10) 9

NEW/MID: Zoey Overslaugh (3g), Stella Del Papa (3g-3a), Lily Hargarther (2g), Kelsea Socha (1g-2a), Jamie Lawson (1a)

Our Lady of Mercy (7-7) 8
Penn Yan (11-3) 9

PY: Bailey Cooper (5g-2a), Ruby Berry (1g), Gianna Voigt (1g-1a), Taylor Mullins (1g-2a), Maihue Miranda-Wiltberger (1g-2a), Goaltending: Marion Wheeler 3s/8ga (48 mins)

Marcus Whitman (0-12) 11
Aquinas/WOIS (7-5) 17

MW: Helen Snyder (1g-2a), Aliysiah Clark (5g), Sophia Snyder (2g-1a), Raegan Weissinger (1g), Hailee King (1g), Goaltending: Alissa Gorton 17s/17ga = 50% (48 mins)

Gates Chili (1-8) 1
Wayne (7-7) 9

WAY: Anabelle Ruffell (1g), Julia DiLeo (1a), Lauren Twist (1g-1a), Emma Lockwood (1g), Isabella Veltre (3g), Madelyn Hillman (3g), Goaltending: Mimi Ugalde 10s/1ga = 91% (48 mins).

Victor (11-3) 11
Honeoye Falls-Lima (6-8) 4

Livonia/Avon (8-5) 9
Mynderse/Romulus (8-5) 11

MYN: Myah Herron scored her 100th career goal.
M. Herron (4g), Chelsea Korzeniewski (3g, 3), Jackie Sinicropi (3g, 2a), Amelia Reese (1g, 1a)

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/11)

South Jefferson
Canandaigua (13-0)
12 p.m.

East Aurora
Palmyra-Macedon (9-4)
12:30 p.m.

Marcus Whitman (0-12)
Waterloo (8-4)
1 p.m.

Baldwinsville
Victor (11-3)
3 p.m.


BOYS LACROSSE (5/10)

Midlakes/Red Jacket (5-9) 14
Haverling (1-12) 4

MID/RJ: Ethan Brodman (1g), Nate Lathrop (3g-3a), Stuart Quku (3g-4a), Brendan Baldwin (1g-1a), James Sprague (3g-2a), Sam Kuhn (1g), Carter Casper (2g) Goaltending: Kaiden Larsen 12s/4ga = 75% (48 mins)

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/11)

Greece Storm (6-8)
Wayne (8-6)
11 a.m.

Hamburg
Penn Yan (9-4)
12 p.m.

Baldwinsville
Victor (12-2)
12 p.m.

Palmyra-Macedon (14-0)
Rome Free Academy
1 p.m.

Medina
Bloomfield/Honeoye (6-7)
2 p.m.

Brockport (3-8)
Mynderse (8-5)
2:30 p.m.


BASEBALL (5/10)

Bloomfield (9-7) 2
Sodus (11-6) 3

Lyons (6-11) 0
Newark (6-10) 7
Canal Cup

Waterloo (6-9) 17
Greece Olympia/Odyssey 3

Brighton 4
Victor (15-3) 12

Palmyra-Macedon (9-7) 14
Clyde-Savannah (8-7) 0
Canal Cup

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/11)

Palmyra-Macedon (9-7)
Wayne (6-10)
11 a.m

East Rochester (10-8)
Clyde-Savannah (8-7)
11 a.m.

South Seneca/Romulus (4-9)
Lyons (6-11)
11 a.m.

Newark (6-10)
Dansville
11 a.m.

Waterloo (6-9)
Red Jacket (7-8)
11 a.m.

Rochester Prep/Bishop Kearney/Archangel 
Midlakes (5-10)
12 p.m.

Bloomfield (9-7)
Gananda (14-2)
12 p.m.

Penn Yan (8-6)
Geneva (7-7)
1 p.m.

Sodus (11-6)
Aquinas
1 p.m.

Naples (4-10)
Avoca-Prattsburgh
4 p.m.


SOFTBALL (5/10)

North Rose-Wolcott (10-5) 19
Geneva (1-17) 3

Palmyra-Macedon (6-11) 12
Wayne (8-9) 1

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/11)

East Rochester (7-10)
Holley
9 a.m.

Newark (5-12)
Wayne (8-9)
12 p.m.


FLAG FOOTBALL (5/10)

Northeast 
Geneva (4-7-1)
No score was reported.