Skip to content
Home » Sports » High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (5/9)

High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (5/9)

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

Here’s a look at your high school spring sports scoreboard for May 9.


BOYS LACROSSE (5/9)

Canandaigua (10-5) 3
Irondequoit (11-3) 8

CAN: Damon Swanson (1g), Braden Gioseffi (2g), Jack Tanoory (1a), Mike Belles (1a), Goaltending: Jaxson Tucker 3s/8ga (48 mins)

Penn Yan (9-4) 12
Churchville-Chili (2-13) 5

Livonia/Avon (7-7) 11
Bloomfield/Honeoye (6-7)  3

BLM/HON: Cody Morse (3g), Goaltending: Ethan Stoddard 6s/11ga (48 mins)

Newark (5-8) 18
Gananda (4-10) 8

NEW: John Camblin (2g), Sam Underhill (7g-3a), Devon Bulman (1g-5a), Ashton Kepler (1g), Tristan Harris (3g-2a), Kaiden Schutt (1g), Kaiden Carr (1g), Shaquonn Carithers (1g), Jaypar Allen (1g), Goaltending: Thomas Kirnie 17s/8ga = 68% (48 mins)

Geneva (10-4) 10
Mynderse (8-5) 7

GEN: Jeremy Askin (1g-2a), Max Heieck (4g-2a), Ryland Dunham (2g-1a), Dominick Vedora (1g-2a), Jack Dunham(1g), Max Delgado (1g), Goaltending: Paul Williams 9s/7ga = 56% (48 mins)

MYN: Jack Brady (1g-1a), Dylan Tandle (2g-1a), Griffin Hilimire (4g), Jerimiah Fils (1a), Lucas Stevers (2a)

Victor (12-2) 6
Penfield (9-6) 4

Wayne (8-6) 16
Marcus Whitman (5-9) 7

WAY: Shane Coleman (1g), Braylon Agnello (2g-1a), Alex Garrow (7g-3a), Mason Michel (3g-2a), PJ Ostrowski (1g), Tas Strickland (2g-2a), Goaltending: Anthony Packard 0s/2ga (6 mins), Logan Phillips 10s/5ga = 67% (42 mins)

MW: Logan Storms (1a), Melkamu Blueye (1g-2a), Tariku Blueye (4g), Ayden Clark (2g), Goaltending: Tyler Speers 9s/16ga (48 mins)

Palmyra-Macedon (14-0) 8
Midlakes/Red Jacket (4-9) 4

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/10)

Midlakes/Red Jacket (4-9)
Haverling (1-11)
6 p.m.


GIRLS LACROSSE (5/9)

Rush-Henrietta (10-4) 10
Canandaigua (13-0) 13

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/10)

Greece Storm (7-4)
Geneva (3-9)
5 p.m.

Eastridge/Bishop Kearney (6-5)
Newark/Midlakes (4-9)
5 p.m.

Our Lady of Mercy (7-6)
Penn Yan (10-3)
5 p.m.

Marcus Whitman (0-11)
Aquinas/WOIS (6-5)
5:30 p.m.

Gates Chili (1-7)
Wayne (6-7)
5:30 p.m.

Victor (10-3)
Honeoye Falls-Lima (6-7)
6:45 p.m.

Livonia/Avon (8-4)
Mynderse/Romulus (7-5)
7 p.m.


BASEBALL (5/9)

Clyde-Savannah (8-6) 0
Sodus (10-6) 15

Red Creek (1-12) 0
Hannibal 12

East Rochester (10-8) 3
East High 5

Honeoye Falls-Lima 9
Canandaigua (12-6) 3

Waterloo (5-9) 0
Penn Yan (8-6) 3

Midlakes (5-10) 4
Geneva (6-7) 3

South Seneca/Romulus (4-8)
Marcus Whitman (1-7)
No score was reported.

Naples (4-10) 7
Hammondsport 5

Dundee/Bradford (4-6)
Eugenio Maria 
No score was reported.

Gananda (14-2) 8
Red Jacket (7-8) 2

Marion (0-13) 0
Genesee Valley-Belfast 7

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/10)

Marion (0-13)
North Rose-Wolcott (11-4)
4:30 p.m.

Bloomfield (9-6)
Sodus (10-6)
4:30 p.m.

Lyons (6-10)
Newark (5-10)
4:30 p.m.
Canal Cup at Colburn Park

Brighton
Victor (14-3)
5 p.m.

Naples (4-10)
Avoca-Prattsburgh
5 p.m.

Waterloo (5-9)
Greece Olympia/Odyssey
5 p.m.

Palmyra-Macedon (8-7)
Clyde-Savannah (8-6)
6:30 p.m.
Canal Cup at Colburn Park


SOFTBALL (5/9)

Naples (8-7) 5
Wayland-Cohocton 6

Red Creek (1-12) 2
Hannibal 22

Avoca-Prattsburgh 0
Bloomfield (14-1) 11

South Seneca/Romulus (9-4) 17
Marcus Whitman (1-10) 7

Waterloo (8-8) 4
Penn Yan (12-4) 12

Midlakes (15-3) 23
Geneva (1-16) 1

Honeoye (7-9) 13
Livonia 8

Lyons (12-4) 6
Palmyra-Macedon (5-11) 18

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/10)

Spencerport
Canandaigua (5-11)
5 p.m.

Honeoye (7-9)
Red Jacket (5-8)
5 p.m.

Palmyra-Macedon (5-11)
Wayne (8-8)
5 p.m.

North Rose-Wolcott (9-5)
Geneva (1-16)
5 p.m.

South Seneca/Romulus (9-4)
Lyons (12-4)
5 p.m.

Dundee/Bradford (11-1)
Waterloo (8-8)
5 p.m.


FLAG FOOTBALL (5/9)

No games were scheduled.

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/10)

Northeast
Geneva (4-7-1)
7 p.m.