Skip to content
Auburn Auto Group (banner)
Home » Sports » High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (5/7)

High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (5/7)

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

Here’s a look at your high school spring sports scoreboard for May 7.


BOYS LACROSSE (5/7)

Livonia/Avon (6-7) 0
Wayne (7-6) 1

Canandaigua (10-4) 15
Gates Chili (0-11) 1

CAN: John Windover (1g), Jack Tanoory (2g-2a), Ryan Bremer (2g), Mason DePew (1g), Braden Gioseffi (1g), Will Rheude (1g), Alex Rheude (1g-1a), Sean Olvany (3g-1a), Damon Swanson (1g), Lucas Buck (1g), Gavin Ducar (1g), Jude York (1a), Jack Stanney (1a), Goaltending: Jaxson Tucker 0s/1ga (12 mins), Tyler DeRue 1s/0ga = 100% (24 mins).

Mynderse (8-4) 14
Aquinas (7-5) 7

MYN: Griffin Hilimire (4g-1a), Jack Brady (1g-1a), Phillip Love (1g-1a), Anthony Luffman (1a), Dylan Tandle (1g-1a), Lucas Stevers (1a)

Marcus Whitman (5-8) 4
Brockport (3-7) 2

MW: Melkamu Blueye (1g), Tariku Blueye (2a), Ayden Clark (3g) Goaltending: Tyler Speers 2s/2ga = 50% (48 mins)

Gananda (4-9) 1
Geneva (9-4) 18

GAN: Jase Smith (1g), Goaltending: Griffin Kiss 5s/18ga (48 mins)

GEN: Jeremy Askin (3g-2a), Dakota Bajdas (3g-1a), Jack Dunham (2g-3a), Ryland Dunham (2g-2a), Max Heieck (2g-2a), Leo Cohrs (1g-1a), Brent Williams (1g), DeSean Bruce (1g), Owen Devaney (1g), Cooper Trickler (2g), Dominick Vedora (1a), Goaltending: Paul Williams 5s/1ga = 83% (48 mins)

Irondequoit (10-3) 4
Victor (11-2) 8

VIC: Jack Herendeen (1g-1a), Kyle Saeger (1a), Brody Secker (3g-1a), Tanner Radogna (1g), Aiden Clinkscales (2g-1a), Colin Wightman (1g), Colin Wheeler (2a), Goaltending: Parker Erwin 5s/4ga = 56% (48 mins)

Bloomfield/Honeoye (6-6) 7
Newark (4-8) 8

BLM/HON: Liam Roach (2g), Cody Whittaker (1g-1a), Jonathan Nelson (2g-2a), Cody Morse (1g), Tyler Bruder (1g), Goaltending: Ethan Stoddard 11s/8ga = 58% (54 mins)

NEW: John Camblin (3g), Sam Underhill (4g), Devon Bulman (1a), Ashton Kepler (1g-1a), Tristan Harris (1a), Goaltending: Thomas Kirnie 20s/7ga = 74% (56 mins)

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/9)

Canandaigua (10-4)
Irondequoit (10-3)
5 p.m.

Penn Yan (8-4)
Churchville-Chili (2-12)
5:30 p.m.

Livonia/Avon (6-7)
Bloomfield/Honeoye (6-6)
6 p.m.

Newark (4-8)
Gananda (4-9)
6:30 p.m.

Geneva (9-4)
Mynderse (8-4)
6:30 p.m.

Victor (11-2)
Penfield (9-5)
7 p.m.

Wayne (7-6)
Marcus Whitman (5-8)
7 p.m.

Palmyra-Macedon (13-0)
Midlakes/Red Jacket (4-8)
7:15 p.m.


GIRLS LACROSSE (5/7)

Marcus Whitman (0-10) 3
Mynderse/Romulus (7-4) 15

MW: Helen Snyder (1g), Aliysiah Clark (1g), Holland Benge (1g)

MYN/ROM: Amelia Reese (1g), Lulu Ferrara (1g), Alyson Furletti (3a), Myah Herron (4g-3a), Kinsey Kime (1g), Chelsea Korzeniewski (3g-4a), Vanyssa Larizza (1g), Macey Seneca (2g), Jackie Sinicropi (2g), Goaltending: Maria Del Carmen 2s/2ga = 50% (48 mins)

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/8)

Newark/Midlakes (4-8)
Wayne (5-7)
5:30 p.m.

Livonia/Avon (7-4)
Geneva (3-8)
6 p.m.

Palmyra-Macedon (8-4)
Mynderse/Romulus (7-4)
6:30 p.m.

Victor (9-3)
Fairport (9-4)
7 p.m.

Waterloo (7-4)
Gananda/Marion (3-9)
7 p.m.

Eastridge/Bishop Kearney (5-5)
Marcus Whitman (0-10)
7 p.m.


BASEBALL (5/7)

Marion (0-11) 0
East Rochester (9-7) 7

Lyons (5-10) 1
Clyde-Savannah (8-5) 7

Gananda (13-2) 8
Williamson (7-7) 1

Newark (5-10) 5
Mynderse (6-9) 6

9 innings

The game was knotted at five in the bottom of the ninth when Aiden Levis hit a walk-off infield single to give the Blue Devils the win. With the victory, Mynderse head coach Charlie Foster passed John Nicholson for most wins in program history.

Geneva (6-6) 3
Midlakes (4-10) 4

Honeoye (11-3) 13
Marcus Whitman (1-6) 0

Red Jacket (7-7) 9
Naples (3-10) 3

South Seneca/Romulus (4-8) 4
Lima Christian (5-6) 7

Victor (13-3) 7
Gates Chili 0

Penn Yan (7-6) 6
Waterloo (5-8) 0

Reed Bouchard threw seven no-hit innings and struck out eight for the Mustangs. Liam Chapman tallied two hits, stole a base, and scored a run.

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/8)

Marion (0-11)
Lyons (5-10)
4:30 p.m.

North Rose-Wolcott (10-4)
Sodus (9-5)
4:30 p.m.

East Rochester (9-7)
Red Creek (1-10)
4:45 p.m.

Rush-Henrietta
Victor (13-3)
5 p.m.

Canandaigua (11-50
Greece Athena
5 p.m.

Wayne (6-9)
Palmyra-Macedon (7-7)
5 p.m.

Marcus Whitman (1-6)
Honeoye (11-3)
5 p.m.

Dundee/Bradford (4-6)
South Seneca/Romulus (4-8)
5 p.m.

Bloomfield (9-5)
Greece Arcadia
5 p.m.


SOFTBALL (5/7)

Lyons (11-3) 22
Clyde-Savannah (1-16) 3

Kamryn Bonnell collected three hits in four at-bats for the Lions. Elise Wilson started the game on the mound, tossing five innings of three-run ball.

North Rose-Wolcott (8-5) 4
Sodus (6-10) 5

9 innings

The game was tied at four in the bottom of the ninth when Jessica Fisher hit a walk-off single to give the Spartans the victory.  

Bloomfield (13-1) 15
Williamson (9-5) 0

Red Creek (1-10) 7
East Rochester (6-10) 19

Brighton (5-10) 0
Victor (10-6) 4

Honeoye (5-9) 17
Marcus Whitman (1-8) 22

Newark (5-12) 3
Mynderse (8-7) 22

Naples (7-6) 18
Hammondsport (0-11) 1

Penn Yan (11-4) 14
Waterloo (8-7) 1

Geneva (1-14) 1
Midlakes (14-3) 16

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/8)

Marion/Gananda (10-3)
Lyons (11-3)
4:30 p.m.

East Rochester (6-10)
Red Creek (1-10)
4:45 p.m.

Rush-Henrietta
Victor (10-6)
5 p.m.

Red Jacket (5-7)
Naples (7-6)
5 p.m.

Marcus Whitman (1-8)
Honeoye (5-9)
5 p.m.

Dundee/Bradford (10-1)
South Seneca/Romulus (8-3)
5 p.m.

Wayne (7-8)
Palmyra-Macedon (4-10)
5 p.m.

Geneva (1-14)
North Rose-Wolcott (8-5)
5 p.m.

Honeoye Falls-Lima
Canandaigua (5-10)
5 p.m.

Charles G Finney
Sodus (6-10)
7 p.m.


FLAG FOOTBALL (5/7)

Newark (4-6) 32
Young Women (0-8-1) 7

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/10)

Northeast (1-10)
Geneva (4-7-1)
7 p.m.