Skip to content
Home » Sports » High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (4/26)

High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (4/26)

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

Here’s a look at your high school spring sports scoreboard for April 26.


BOYS LACROSSE (4/26)

Essex 3
Geneva (6-4) 11

GEN: Jeremy Askin (1g-1a), Ben Budgar (1g), Max Delgado (1a), Ryland Dunham (4g-1a), Max Heieck (4g-3a), Dominick Vedora (1g), Goaltending: Paul Williams 7s/3ga = 70% (48 mins)

McDowell 1
Palmyra-Macedon (9-0) 16

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/27)

Rush-Henrietta (2-7)
Midlakes/Red Jacket (3-6)
10:30 a.m.

Marcus Whitman (2-6)
Dryden
11 a.m.

Brockport (2-4)
Gananda (1-5)
11 a.m.

Victor (6-2)
Jamesville-DeWitt
12 p.m.

Penn Yan (7-1)
Canandaigua (6-4)
12 p.m.

Gowanda
Bloomfield/Honeoye (5-3)
12 p.m.


GIRLS LACROSSE (4/26)

Marcus Whitman (0-7) 4
Mynderse/Romulus (4-3) 15

MW: Evelyn Royston (1g), Raegan Weissinger (1g), Aliysiah Clark (1g-1a), Sophia Snyder (1g), Helen Snyder (2a)

MYN/ROM: Lulu Ferrara (1g), Myah Herron (5g), Kinsey Kime (1g), Chelsea Korzeniewski (2g-5a), Vanyssa Larizza (2g), Amelia Reese (1g-1a), Jackie Sinicropi (1g-2a), Sierra Swanson (1g), Jillian Tandle (1g), Goaltending: Maria Del Carmen 5s/4ga = 56% (48 mins)

Eastridge/Bishop Kearney (4-3) 17
Gananda/Marion (0-7) 9

GAN/MAR: Colleen Ginsberg (4g-1a), Lexi Gallina (3g), Lily Aylett (2g), Goaltending: Maria Melnik 13s/17ga (48 mins)

Livonia/Avon (5-3) 8
Waterloo (5-2) 13

WAT: Bailey Rossignol (2g-1a), Maci Mueller (7g-2a), Lainie Forde (1g), Giana Delucia (3g-1a), Goaltending: Peyton Lyons 9s/8ga = 53% (48 mins)

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/27)

Gates-Chili (0-4)
Gananda/Marion (0-7)
9 a.m.

Aquinas/WOIS (4-3)
Newark/Midlakes (3-4)
12:45 p.m.

Penn Yan (8-2)
Canandaigua (9-0)
2 p.m.


BASEBALL (4/26)

Palmyra-Macedon (4-6) 2
Wellsville 10

Gananda (7-1) 12
Clyde-Savannah (3-4) 4

Lyons (4-4) 1
Sodus (6-4) 16

Red Creek (0-7)
Marion (0-5)
No score was reported.

Williamson (4-3) 9
North Rose-Wolcott (7-3) 7

8 innings

Honeoye (5-2) 8
East Rochester (6-6) 7

Red Jacket (3-3) 19
Marcus Whitman (1-3) 4

Naples (1-7)
South Seneca/Romulus (2-4)
No score was reported.

Churchville-Chili 
Victor (7-3)
No score was reported.

Geneva (5-4) 5
Newark (3-8) 6

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/27)

Brighton
Bloomfield (5-4)
11 a.m.

Lyons (4-4)
Williamson (4-3)
11 a.m.

North Rose-Wolcott (7-3)
Mynderse (3-7)
12 p.m.

Clyde-Savannah (3-4)
Waterloo (3-5)
4 p.m.


SOFTBALL (4/26)

Lyons (7-1) 6
Sodus (2-5) 2
Game 1 of doubleheader

Lyons (8-1) 9
Sodus (2-6) 1
Game 2 of doubleheader

Red Creek (0-8) 4
Marion/Gananda (6-2) 23

Williamson (6-2) 18
North Rose-Wolcott (6-3) 2

Naples (3-3) 12
South Seneca/Romulus (6-1) 16

Red Jacket (2-4)
Marcus Whitman (0-3)
No score was reported.

Caledonia-Mumford 18
Palmyra-Macedon (3-7) 17
10 innings

Penn Yan (6-2) 4
Wayne (5-5) 0
Game 1 of doubleheader

Penn Yan (7-2) 2
Wayne (5-6) 1
Game 2 of doubleheader

Victor (7-4) 2
Honeoye Falls-Lima 0

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/27)

Bloomfield (6-1)
Midlakes (9-1)
10 a.m.

Perry
Sodus (2-6)
10 a.m.

Geneva (1-7)
Honeoye (2-6)
10:30 a.m.

Newark (3-7)
Lyons (8-1)
11 a.m.

Canandaigua (3-7)
Chenango Forks
12 p.m.

Clyde-Savannah (0-9)
Waterloo (3-5)
1 p.m.


FLAG FOOTBALL (4/26)

Bishop Kearney 44
Gananda (4-1) 19

Geneva (3-4-1) 19
Our Lady of Mercy 19

Newark (3-4) 6
East Rochester (4-4) 13

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/27)

Rochester Academy
Gananda (4-1)
1:30 p.m.