Skip to content
Home » Sports » High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (4/18)

High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (4/18)

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

Here’s a look at your high school spring sports scoreboard for April 18.


GIRLS LACROSSE (4/18)

Livonia/Avon (5-0) 12
Marcus Whitman (0-5) 6

Wayne (2-5) 4
Mynderse/Romulus (1-3) 9

WAY: Julia DiLeo (1g), Isabella Veltre (1g), Madelyn Hillman (2g), Abby Brown (1a) 

MYN/ROM: Myah Herron (3g), Chelsea Korzeniewski (1g-2a), Amelia Reese (1g-3a), Macey Seneca (2g), Jackie Sinicropi (2g-1a), Goaltending: Maria Del Carmen 8s/4ga = 67% (48 mins)

Penn Yan (6-2) 7
Westhill 11

Gananda/Marion (0-3) 4
Eastridge/Bishop Kearney (3-1) 18

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/19)

Wayne (2-5)
Gates-Chili (0-2)
5 p.m.

Waterloo (2-1)
Eastridge/Bishop Kearney (3-1)
5 p.m.

Geneva (2-2)
Greece Storm (2-2)
6 p.m.

Churchville-Chili (2-5)
Newark/Midlakes (2-2)
6 p.m.

Irondequoit (3-2)
Victor (4-2)
7 p.m.


BOYS LACROSSE (4/18)

Newark (1-5) 3
Penn Yan (5-1) 19

NEW: Sam Underhill (2g), John Camblin (1g), Goaltending: Thomas Kirnie 8s/16ga (24 mins)

Mynderse (4-2) 17
Gananda (0-4) 5

MYN: Griffin Hilimire (8g-3a), Lucas Stevers (3g-4a), Jack Brady (3g-2a), Isaac Pundt (1a), Phillip Love (1g), Matthew Mahoney (1g), Dylan Tandle (1g), Anthony Luffman (1a)

GAN: Brody Daciw (2g), Mason Groh (1g-1a), Jacob Michaels (2g-1a), Goaltending: Nick Falso 11s/17ga (48 mins)

Midlakes/Red Jacket (2-4) 7
Wayne (3-4) 14

MID/RJ: Ethan Brodman (1g), Nate Lathrop (2g-1a), Stuart Quku (2g-2a), Brendan Baldwin (2g-1a), Theodore Altman (1a), Goaltending: Kaiden Larsen 12s/14ga (48 mins)

WAY: Tas Strickland (3g-2a), Mason Michel (3g), Braylon Agnello (2g-2a), Alex Garrow (4g-1a), Hank Smith (1g-1a), PJ Ostrowski (1g), Goaltending: Logan Phillips 11s/7ga = 61% (48 mins)

Bishop Kearney (0-1) 6
Bloomfield/Honeoye (3-2) 17

Spencerport (4-2) 3
Victor (4-2) 15

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/20)

Jamesville-DeWitt
Canandaigua (4-2)
11 a.m.

Gananda (0-4)
Batavia/Notre Dame (0-2)
11 a.m.

Penn Yan (5-1)
Geneva (2-3)
11 a.m.

Whitney Point
Marcus Whitman (1-2)
11 a.m.

Wayne (3-4)
Churchville-Chili (2-3)
11 a.m.

Tully
Palmyra-Macedon (4-0)
12 p.m.

Victor (4-2)
Liverpool
2 p.m.


BASEBALL (4/18)

Waterloo (2-1) 10
Newark (1-6) 3

Midlakes (2-2) 4
Wayne (3-4) 9

Mynderse (1-3)
Geneva (1-3)
No score was reported.

Eugenio Maria 
Dundee/Bradford (1-3)
No score was reported.

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/19)

North Rose-Wolcott (4-1)
Clyde-Savannah (1-1)
4:30 p.m.

Sodus (3-1)
CG Finney
4:30 p.m.

Canandaigua (4-3)
Our Lady of Mercy
5 p.m.

Red Jacket (1-2)
Honeoye (1-2)
5 p.m.

Avoca-Prattsburgh
Naples (0-4)
5 p.m.

Waterloo (2-1)
Wayne (3-4)
5 p.m.

Penn Yan (2-2)
Geneva (1-3)
5 p.m.


SOFTBALL (4/18)

East Rochester (3-4) 8
Marion/Gananda (2-2) 7

Mynderse (2-3) 16
Geneva (1-3) 1

Midlakes (5-0) 24
Wayne (2-3) 7

Waterloo (1-3) 19
Newark (2-5) 4

Campbell-Savona 8
Naples (2-1) 0

Bloomfield (3-0) 18
Avoca-Prattsburgh 1

Victor (4-3) 2
Rush-Henrietta 3

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/19)

North Rose-Wolcott (4-0)
Clyde-Savannah (0-3)
4:30 p.m.

Sodus (1-2)
CG Finney
4:30 p.m.

Waterloo (1-3)
Wayne (2-3)
5 p.m.

Penn Yan (3-1)
Geneva (1-3)
5 p.m.

Avoca-Prattsburgh
Naples (2-1)
5 p.m.

Red Jacket (0-2)
Honeoye (0-2)
5 p.m.

Canandaigua (2-5)
Our Lady of Mercy
5 p.m.


FLAG FOOTBALL (4/18)

Caniseteo-Greenwood (2-1-1) 13
East Rochester (2-3) 19

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/19)

East High (1-3-1)
Geneva (2-3)
6 p.m.

Le Roy (1-2-1)
Williamson/Marion (2-2)
6 p.m.