Skip to content
Auburn Auto Group (banner)
Home » Sports » High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (4/16)

High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (4/16)

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

Here’s a look at your high school spring sports scoreboard for April 16.

DiSanto Propane (Billboard)

BOYS LACROSSE (4/16)

Livonia/Avon (3-2) 8
Midlakes/Red Jacket (2-3) 6

MID/RJ: Ethan Brodman (1g), Nate Lathrop (3a), Brendan Baldwin (1g), James Sprague (2g), Theodore Altman (2g), Goaltending: Kaiden Larsen 9s/8ga = 53% (48 mins)

Canandaigua (5-2) 12
Orchard Park 8

CAN: Mike Belles (3g-3a), Sean Olvany (1g-4a), Drew Williamee (3g), Marshall Bolster (2g-1a), Alex Rheude (1g-1a), Ryan Bremer (1g-1a), Braden Gioseffi (1g)

Bloomfield/Honeoye (2-2) 8
Mynderse (3-2) 13

BLM/HON: John Blair (3g-2a), Liam Roach (3g-1a), Cody Whittaker (1a), Tyler Bruder (2g) Goaltending: Ethan Stoddard 14s/13ga = 52% (48 mins)

MYN: Jack Brady (4g-1a), Griffin Hilimire (4g-3a), Dylan Tandle (1a), Carson Montoney (1g), Phillip Love (2g-1a), Lucas Stevers (1g), Chase Fitzgerald (2a), Eion Flemming (1g)

Victor (3-2) 8
Webster Thomas (2-4) 6

Newark (1-4) 3
Palmyra-Macedon (6-0) 14

NEW: Sam Underhill (2g), Lucas Herd (1g), Goaltending: Thomas Kirnie 26s/11ga = 70% (46 mins), Corban Puff 0s/3ga (2 mins)

PM: Keagan Hoesterey (3g-5a), Jackson Dennie (6g), Brandon Dennie (1g), Max Hill (3a), Reid Diehl (2g), Raiden Cota (1g), Patrick Castrechini (1g), Luke VanGorden (2a), Goaltending: Peyton Lich 9s/3ga = 75% (48 mins)

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/17)

Marcus Whitman (1-3)
Geneva (3-3)
6:30 p.m.


GIRLS LACROSSE (4/16)

Marcus Whitman (0-4) 4
Greece Storm (2-2) 14

MW: Sophia Snyder (1g), Evelyn Royston (1g-2a), Raegan Weissinger (1g), Helen Snyder (1g)

Geneva (1-2) 13
Livonia/Avon (4-0) 14

GEN: Allie Good (3g-2a), Isabella Bonventre (6g), Meghan Forbes (1g-1a), Kaitlyn Wright (3g-5a), Goaltending: Maddie Askin 13s/14ga (48 mins)

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/17)

Geneva (1-2)
Newark/Midlakes (2-1)
5 p.m.

Irondequoit (3-1)
Canandaigua (6-0)
7 p.m.

Rush-Henrietta (4-1)
Victor (3-2)
7 p.m.


BASEBALL (4/16)

Williamson (1-2) 1
Lyons (3-1) 2

Ben Bookmiller tossed seven innings of one-run ball for the Lions while allowing just two hits and striking out eight. Mike Briggs went 2-for-2 at the plate and scored both runs.

North Rose-Wolcott (4-1) 3
Bloomfield (3-1) 8

Webster Schroeder 0
Victor (4-2) 5

Newark (1-5) 1
Waterloo (1-1) 4

Geneva (1-3) 2
Mynderse (1-3) 3

Jake Prayne had a walk-off infield single to give the Blue Devils their first win of the season.

Wayne (2-4) 6
Midlakes (2-1) 3

Penn Yan (2-2) 4
Palmyra-Macedon (1-5) 0

Naples (0-3)
Dundee/Bradford (0-2)
No score was reported.

Marcus Whitman (1-1) 6
South Seneca/Romulus (2-0) 9

Canandaigua (4-3) 16
Spencerport 0

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/17)

Bloomfield (3-1)
Geneva (1-3)
4:30 p.m.

Sodus (3-1)
East Rochester (2-5)
4:30 p.m.

North Rose-Wolcott (4-1)
Gananda (3-0)
4:30 p.m.

Lyons (3-1)
Clyde-Savannah (1-1)
4:30 p.m.

Marion (0-3)
Wilson/Early College
4:30 p.m.

South Seneca/Romulus (2-0)
Dundee/Bradford (0-2)
5 p.m.

Honeoye (0-2)
Marcus Whitman (1-1)
5 p.m.

Williamson (1-2)
Red Creek (0-4)
5 p.m.


SOFTBALL (4/16)

Penn Yan (2-1) 10
Palmyra-Macedon (3-1) 0
Game 1 of doubleheader

Penn Yan (3-1) 5
Palmyra-Macedon (3-2) 3

Game 2 of doubleheader

Naples (2-0) 19
Red Jacket (0-2) 1

Williamson (1-2) 2
Lyons (4-0) 3

Bishop Kearney/Chesterton 2
Bloomfield (2-0) 5

Fairport 1
Victor (4-2) 2

Addison 
Dundee/Bradford (4-0)
No score was reported.

Newark (2-4) 18
Waterloo (0-3) 14

Geneva (1-2) 0
Mynderse (1-3) 15

Wayne (2-2) 4
Midlakes (4-0) 7

Livonia 
Honeoye (0-1)
No score was reported.

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/17)

Lyons (4-0)
Clyde-Savannah (0-3)
4:30 p.m.

Sodus (1-2)
East Rochester (2-4)
4:30 p.m.

Williamson (1-2)
Red Creek (0-4)
4:30 p.m.

Charles G Finney
Marion/Gananda (2-1)
4:30 p.m.

Spencerport
Canandaigua (2-5)
5 p.m.

South Seneca/Romulus (1-0)
Dundee/Bradford (4-0)
5 p.m.

Honeoye (0-1)
Marcus Whitman (0-1)
5 p.m.

Geneva (1-2)
Penn Yan (3-1)
5 p.m.


FLAG FOOTBALL (4/16)

Rochester Academy (1-1) 13
East Rochester (1-3) 12

Monroe (4-0)
Geneva (2-2)
No score was reported.

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/17)

Williamson/Marion (2-1)
Bishop Kearney (2-0)
5 p.m.

Rochester Prep (0-2)
Newark (2-1)
6 p.m.