Skip to content
Home » Sports » High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (3/28)

High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (3/28)

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

Here’s a look at your high school spring sports scoreboard for March 28.


BOYS LACROSSE

Bloomfield/Honeoye (2-0) 14
Gananda (0-1) 3

BLM/HON: John Blair (2g-4a), Caleb Beadnell (1a), Liam Roach (4g), Cody Whittaker (1g-1a), Jonathan Nelson (4g), Michael Thomas (1g),  Tyler Bruder (2g-1a), Goaltending: Ethan Stoddard 4s/1ga = 80% (36 mins), Logan Gantz 1s/2ga (12 mins)

GAN: Jaydes Baerga (1g),  Jacob Michaels (1g), Jase Smith (1a), Erik Wisnoski (1g), Goaltending: Nick Falso 12s/14ga (48 mins)

Geneva (0-1) 7
Palmyra-Macedon (2-0) 8
Overtime

Marcus Whitman (0-1) 0
Honeoye Falls-Lima 18

MW: Tyler Speers 7s/15ga (36 mins), Nathan Zimmerman 1s/3ga (12 mins)

Midlakes/Red Jacket (1-0) 17
Watkins Glen 3

MID/RJ: Nate Lathrop (6g-1a), Stuart Quku (5g-2a), Brendan Baldwin (1g-4a), Theodore Altman (1g-4a), Ethan Brodman (1a), James Sprague (4g-1a), JW Smith (1a) Goaltending: Kaiden Larsen 6s/1ga = 86% (36 mins), Jacob O`Brien 5s/2ga = 71% (12 mins)

Mynderse (1-0) 17
Haverling 3

MYN:  Jack Brady (3g), Jerimiah Fils (1g), Chase Fitzgerald (1g), Griffin Hilimire (9g-2a), Phillip Love (1g), Matthew Mahoney (1a),  Lucas Stevers (1g-4a), Dylan Tandle (1g-2a) Goaltending: Logan Pettingil 4s/3ga = 57% (48 mins)

Newark (0-1) 5
Jordan-Elbridge 15

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (3/29)

Spencerport
Wayne (0-0)
1 p.m.


GIRLS LACROSSE

Gananda/Marion (0-1) 7
Brockport 9

Mynderse/Romulus (0-1) 6
Wayne (1-0) 11

WAY: Julia DiLeo (1a), Lauren Twist (4g), Isabella Veltre (3g-1a), Megan Montgomery (1g), Allie Chimenti(1g), Samantha Branner (2g-1a), Goaltending: Mimi Ugalde 4s/6ga (48 mins)

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (3/29)

Penn Yan (1-0)
Corning
12 p.m.


BASEBALL

East Rochester (1-1) 8
Greece Olympia/Odyssey 5

Sodus (1-1) 1
Williamson (1-1) 6

North Rose-Wolcott (2-0) 20
Red Creek (0-2) 0

Logan Caves struck out 11 batters over four innings and went 2-for-3 at the plate with two RBI to lead NRW. Axton Paul went 3-for-4 with an RBI, while Kaden Milliman recorded two hits and 3 RBI. Nick Gilbert and Marcus Haffner each chipped in two hits.

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/1)

Penn Yan (0-0)
Floyd
8 a.m. (Game at Myrtle Beach)

East Rochester (1-1)
Marion (0-0)
4:30 p.m.


SOFTBALL

Waterloo (0-1) 1
Dundee/Bradford (2-0) 18

Madison Sutryk collected three hits and drove in five runs for D/B. Addie Kendall had two hits and two RBI, while Kailey Yeoman, Adalyn Tham, Morgan Sutryk, and McKenna Miller plated runs. Kendall also tossed three innings of one-run ball while striking out five.

Northeast 3
Newark (1-2) 21

North Rose-Wolcott (2-0) 11
Red Creek (0-2) 3

Peyton Westurn, Alydia McIntyre, and Olivia DeBoerdere had three hits apiece for NRW. DeBoerdere also fanned 14 to pick up the victory.

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/1)

Wayne (0-0)
Trinity
10 a.m. (Game at Myrtle Beach)


FLAG FOOTBALL

Greece Athena 24
Geneva (0-2) 9

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/10)

Le Roy
Newark (1-0)
6 p.m.

Williamson (0-1)
Rochester Academy
TBD