Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » SATURDAY HS BASKETBALL SECTIONAL REPORT: Mynderse girls, Wayne boys, Lyons boys cruise into semifinals; Newark girls edge Eastridge

SATURDAY HS BASKETBALL SECTIONAL REPORT: Mynderse girls, Wayne boys, Lyons boys cruise into semifinals; Newark girls edge Eastridge

The high school basketball sectional quarterfinal round wrapped up Saturday with several more Wayne-Finger Lakes teams advancing to the semifinals. 

Check out the scores, stats, updated brackets, and Monday’s slate below. 


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/24)

CLASS A
No. 7 Honeoye Falls-Lima 52
No. 2 Palmyra-Macedon 61

PM: Taryn Goodness 17 pts; Marianna Hodgins 15 pts; Elise Tome 10 pts; Julia Belanger 10 pts

CLASS A
No. 5 Newark 65
No. 4 Eastridge 63

NEW: TaKyla Vaughn 21 pts; Nataleigh Buck 11 pts; Naomi Jones 9 pts; Arizona Chapple 9 pts; Karina Natale 8 pts

CLASS B
No. 7 Williamson/Marion 40
No. 2 Dansville 71

CLASS B
No. 6 Waterloo 41
No. 3 Mynderse 67

WAT: Gwyn Panek 13 pts; Maci Mueller 11 pts; Addison Bree 5 pts; Khia Moody 5 pts

MYN: Lauren McDermott 19 pts; Maddie Verkey 16 pts; Peyton Verkey 14 pts; Sophi Paladino 8 pts; Chelsea Korzeniewski 8 pts

RE-LISTEN TO THE GAME: FL1’s Paul Russo and Mike Alessio had the call.

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/26)

CLASS C1
No. 6 Lyons
No. 2 Bloomfield
6 p.m. at Honeoye Falls-Lima

CLASS C1
No. 4 East Rochester
No. 1 Gananda
7:45 p.m. at Honeoye Falls-Lima

CLASS C2
No. 5 Caledonia-Mumford
No. 1 Dundee/Bradford
7:45 p.m. at Marcus Whitman


BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/24)

CLASS AA
No. 6 Irondequoit 74
No. 3 Canandaigua 61

CLASS AA
No. 7 Victor 58
No. 2 Hilton 55

CLASS A
No. 7 Geneva 33
No. 2 Wayne 65

WAY: Cam Blankenberg 22 pts; PJ Ostrowski 18 pts; Josh Warner 10 pts; Aidan Twist 8 pts

CLASS C1
No. 9 Bloomfield 42
No. 1 Lyons 76

BLM: Cam Smith 20 pts; Ben Jones 6 pts; Braedon Smith 6 pts

LY: Stephen LeBrecht 23 pts; Mike Briggs 18 pts; Devyn Willams 13 pts; Jamire Johnson 8 pts

CLASS C1
No. 10 Oakfield-Alabama 52
No. 2 East Rochester 71

ER: Jordan Nunn 15 pts; Justice Allen 14 pts; Ray Allen 13 pts; Elijah Tanner 12 pts

CLASS C1
No. 5 Sodus 63
No. 4 Gananda 69

CLASS C2
No. 5 Honeoye 47
No. 4 York 85

CLASS C3
No. 7 Northstar Christian 58
No. 2 HAC 47

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/26)

CLASS A
No. 3 Pittsford Sutherland
No. 2 Wayne
8 p.m. at Webster Schroeder HS

CLASS B1
No. 3 World of Inquiry
No. 2 Mynderse
6 p.m. at FLCC

CLASS B2
No. 7 Wellsville
No. 3 Marcus Whitman
6 p.m. at Haverling HS

UPDATED BRACKETS

^^^Switch between tournament brackets using the tabs above ^^^