Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » TUESDAY HS BASKETBALL SECTIONAL REPORT: Gananda’s Eva Jenny joins 1000-point club in blowout win; Waterloo boys outlast Haverling in OT; Newark boys upset by SOTA

TUESDAY HS BASKETBALL SECTIONAL REPORT: Gananda’s Eva Jenny joins 1000-point club in blowout win; Waterloo boys outlast Haverling in OT; Newark boys upset by SOTA

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

The high school basketball postseason has begun, and a full slate of games took place across the Wayne-Finger Lakes on Tuesday in the pre-quarterfinal round.

The night was highlighted by Gananda senior Eva Jenny joining the 1000-point club and the Waterloo boys outlasting Haverling in overtime, with the teams combining for 183 points. Also, the Newark boys were upset by the School of the Arts.

Check out the scores, stats, updated brackets, and Wednesday’s schedule below.


BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/20)

CLASS A
No. 12 School of the Arts 68
No. 5 Newark 58

NEW: Kellen Foster 28 pts; Jaypar Allen 17 pts; Jahnor Allen 6 pts

CLASS A
No. 15 Wilson 51
No. 2 Wayne 83

CLASS A
No. 10 Batavia 40
No. 7 Geneva 55

GEN: Kaden Larsen-Porter 17 pts; Quadere Larson 13 pts; De’Sean Bruce 11 pts; Xavier Praylor 6 pts

CLASS A
No. 11 Palmyra-Macedon 54
No. 6 Eastridge 65

CLASS B1
No. 9 Waterloo 95
No. 8 Haverling 88
Overtime

WAT: Devin Mulvey-Salerno 34 pts (seven three-pointers); Dylan Caraballo 26 pts; Carter Peterson 16 pts; Cameron Jacobs 11 pts

CLASS B1
No. 10 Midlakes 61
No. 7 Greece Odyssey 53

MID: Kyle Kumkey 19 pts; Rowan Lane 16 pts; Diallo Lewis 7 pts; Connor Tripp 6 pts; Kaiden Ranger 6 pts

CLASS B1
No. 11 Wayland-Cohocton 41
No. 6 Penn Yan 64

CLASS B2
No. 9 Williamson 35
No. 8 Addison 48

CLASS B2
No. 10 North Rose-Wolcott 40
No. 7 Wellsville 78

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/21)

CLASS AA
No. 10 Webster Thomas
No. 7 Victor
7 p.m. 

CLASS AA
No. 14 Brockport
No. 3 Canandaigua
6:30 p.m. 

CLASS C1
No. 9 Bloomfield
No. 8 Geneseo
6 p.m. 

CLASS C1
No. 13 Campbell-Savona
No. 4 Gananda
7 p.m. 

CLASS C1
No. 12 Holley
No. 5 Sodus
7 p.m. 

CLASS C1
No. 11 Red Creek
No. 6 Warsaw
6 p.m. 

CLASS C2
No. 13 Red Jacket
No. 4 York
6:30 p.m. 

CLASS C2
No. 12 Perry
No. 5 Honeoye
7 p.m. 

CLASS C2
No. 15 Clyde-Savannah
No. 2 Alexander
6 p.m. 

CLASS C2
No. 10 South Seneca
No. 7 Cuba-Rushford
6 p.m. 

CLASS C3
No. 9 Genesee Valley-Belfast
No. 8 Dundee/Bradford
7 p.m. 

CLASS C3
No. 12 Marion
No. 5 CG Finney
7 p.m. 

CLASS C3
No. 10 Naples
No. 7 Northstar Christian
6 p.m. 


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/20)

CLASS AA
No. 13 Churchville-Chili 27
No. 4 Canandaigua 55

CAN: Kyleigh Chapman 10 pts; Leah Sheridan 9 pts; Eily Huber 8 pts; Macy Falk 7 pts; Julia Geitner 6 pts

CLASS C1
No. 17 Campbell-Savona 23
No. 1 Gananda 82

GAN: Eva Jenny 27 pts (including 1,000th point); Leah Buffan 18 pts; Madi Dohse 11 pts; Avery Hoffmann 10 pts; Nicole Cruz 8 pts

CLASS C1
No. 13 Avon 27
No. 4 East Rochester 79

ER: Zarriah Eldridge 25 pts; Emma Romach 14 pts; Aaliyah Carmichael 12 pts; Aniyah Eldridge 12 pts

CLASS C1
No. 18 Clyde-Savannah 48
No. 2 Bloomfield 83

CS: Taylor Carnevale 20 pts; Larissa Walters 9 pts; Lily Revelle 9 pts; Taylor Record 6 pts

BLM: Lily Baughman 24 pts; Calla McCombs 16 pts; Annie Dodge 12 pts; Ashlyn Wright 9 pts

CLASS C1
No. 10 Red Creek 40
No. 7 Pembroke 56

RC: Taylor Bailey 16 pts; Jada Brown 10 pts; Ryleigh Holliday 8 pts

CLASS C1
No. 11 Letchworth 26
No. 6 Lyons 79

LY: Jayla Bell 25 pts, 12 reb, 11 ast, 5 stl; Millenyiah Glanton 13 pts; Kamryn Bonell 12 pts; Car’Mella Parker 10 pts;

CLASS C2
No. 9 Naples 35
No. 8 Cuba-Rushford 34

CLASS C2
No. 10 Pavillion 52
No. 7 South Seneca 48

SS: Haley Parry 17 pts; Chloe Scott 15 pts; Mackenzie Snyder 6 pts; Ava Utter 6 pts

CLASS C2
No. 11 Honeoye 32
No. 6 York 65

HON: Natalee Parsels 10 pts; Emily King 7 pts

CLASS D
No. 13 HAC 30
No. 4 Genesee Valley-Belfast 51

CLASS D
No. 14 Romulus 32
No. 3 Elba 98

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/21)

CLASS A
No. 12 Wayne
No. 5 Newark
6 p.m. 

CLASS A
No. 15 School of the Arts
No. 2 Palmyra-Macedon
6 p.m. 

CLASS A
No. 10 Geneva
No. 7 Honeoye Falls-Lima
6 p.m. 

CLASS B
No. 9 Marcus Whitman
No. 8 Livonia
6 p.m. 

CLASS B
No. 12 Midlakes
No. 5 Wellsville
6:30 p.m.

CLASS B
No. 15 Penn Yan
No. 2 Dansville
6 p.m. 

CLASS B
No. 10 Canisteo-Greenwood
No. 7 Williamson/Marion
6 p.m.

CLASS B
No. 14 Wayland-Cohocton
No. 3 Mynderse
6 p.m.

CLASS B
No. 11 Haverling
No. 6 Waterloo
6 p.m. 

UPDATED SECTIONAL BRACKETS

^^^Switch between tournament brackets using the tabs above ^^^