Skip to content
Auburn Auto Group (banner)
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » TUESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Newark boys hold on to beat Palmyra-Macedon; Wayne boys edge Geneva in low-scoring affair

TUESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Newark boys hold on to beat Palmyra-Macedon; Wayne boys edge Geneva in low-scoring affair

Tuesday was the second to last day of the high school basketball regular season, and 13 games were played across the Wayne Finger-Lakes.

Check out the scores, stats, and Wednesday’s slate below.


BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/13)

Geneva (13-6) 34
Wayne (18-2) 39

WAY: Cam Blankenberg 15 pts; PJ Ostrowski 12 pts; Josh Warner 7 pts

Marcus Whitman (14-5) 60
Midlakes (4-16) 39

MW: Brody Royston 21 pts; Myles Prendergast 14 pts; Brayden Amadeo 12 pts; Logan Storms 7 pts

MID: Kaiden Ranger 14 pts; Kyle Kumkey 9 pts; Diallo Lewis 6 pts

Newark (15-5) 56
Palmyra-Macedon (9-11) 53

NEW: Kellen Foster 16 pts; Jahnor Allen 16 pts; Terrell Jenkins 13 pts; Eric Finn 6 pts; Jaypar Allen 5 pts

PM: Brayden Leo 16 pts; Camron Quick 11 pts; Logan Bauer 11 pts

RE-LISTEN TO THE GAME: FL1’s Paul Russo and the Pal-Mac students had the call on YouTube.

Waterloo (5-15) 64
Mynderse (12-8) 81

WAT: Cameron Jacobs 19 pts; Devin Mulvey-Salerno 19 pts; Brandon Lee 9 pts; Dylan Caraballo 8 pts

MYN: Jake Prayne 20 pts; Alan Plummer 16 pts; Chase Fitzgerald 16 pts; Griffin Hilimire 14 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/14)

North Rose-Wolcott (7-12)
Sodus (11-5)
7 p.m.

Red Creek (7-12)
Clyde-Savannah (3-15)
7 p.m.

Williamson (5-10)
Marion (0-17)
7 p.m.

Penn Yan (8-11)
Red Jacket (6-13)
7 p.m.

Honeoye (13-6)
Dundee/Bradford (9-10)
7 p.m.

Lyons (17-2)
York (14-5)
7 p.m.

Pittsford Sutherland (15-4)
Canandaigua (15-4)
7:15 p.m.

Rush-Henrietta (11-8)
Victor (11-8)
7:15 p.m.

HAC (16-3)
Bloomfield (9-10)
7:30 p.m.

Keshequa (1-18)
Naples (4-15)
7:30 p.m. 


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/13)

Naples (5-15) 42
Romulus (6-14) 47

Overtime

ROM: Maria Aguilera 20 pts; Natalie Buisch 9 pts

Bloomfield (18-2) 54
HAC (6-14) 48

BLM: Calla McCombs 25 pts; Lily Baughman 20 pts; Ashlyn Wright 6 pts

HAC: Sawyer Hartman 22 pts; Cadence Brecker 14 pts

Gananda (16-3) 60
Clyde-Savannah (3-16) 14

Williamson/Marion (12-8) 47
Lyons (13-7) 63

WM: Ngalula Mulowayi 12 pts; Kate Campbell 11 pts; Kayla Bellefontaine 7 pts; Emma Taylor 6 pts; Elizabeth Brandt 6 pts

LY: Jayla Bell 22 pts, 10 reb, 11 ast, 5 stl; Car’Mella Parker 16 pts; Milleniyah Glanton 11 pts, 10 reb; Kamryn Bonnell 8 pts; Ja’Niyah Bell 6 pts

Victor (19-1) 57
Webster Thomas (6-14) 35

Fairport (4-15) 24
Canandaigua (14-6) 48

Red Creek (9-11) 41
North Rose-Wolcott (1-19) 14

RC: Jada Brown 15 pts; Taylor Bailey 9 pts

NRW: Olivia DeBoerdere 9 pts

Red Jacket (5-15) 20
Marcus Whitman (12-7) 52

RJ: McKenna Rush 6 pts; Brooklyn Vienna 6 pts

MW: Aliysiah Clark 10 pts; Evy Royston 8 pts; Sophie Snyder 8 pts; Helen Snyder 7 pts; Lily Caroll 6 pts

Dundee/Bradford (19-1) 51
Honeoye (4-16) 27

DB: Kendall Parker 25 pts; Kailey Yeoman 9 pts; Bruna Crespo 6 pts

HON: Leah Green 8 pts; Ava Higgins 7 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/14)

Greece Arcadia/Olympia (6-13)
Gananda (16-3)
7 p.m.

Midlakes (5-13)
Penn Yan (2-16)
7:30 p.m.

Mynderse (15-4)
Waterloo (11-8)
7:30 p.m.

LISTEN TO THE GAME: FL1’s Paul Russo and Kyle Evans will have the call on YouTube.

Geneva (11-8)
Batavia (9-10)
7:30 p.m.

Palmyra-Macedon (17-2)
Newark (15-4)
7:30 p.m.