Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Gananda girls edge Lyons; Palmyra-Macedon girls down Waterloo

WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Gananda girls edge Lyons; Palmyra-Macedon girls down Waterloo

There was a full slate of Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball games on Wednesday night.

Check out the scores, stats, and Thursday’s schedule below.


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/7)

Gananda (15-3) 51
Lyons (11-7) 47

GAN: Eva Jenny 15 pts; Nicole Cruz 11 pts; Ava VanAntwerp 10 pts; Madi Dohse 6 pts

LY: Jayla Bell 18 pts; Milleniyah Glanton 12 pts; Ja’Niyah Bell 11 pts

RE-LISTEN TO THE GAME: FL1’s Paul Russo and Kyle Evans had the call on YouTube.

Palmyra-Macedon (16-1) 50
Waterloo (11-8) 43

WAT: Addison Bree 16 pts; Maci Muller 11 pts; Khia Moody 8 pts; Tangel Williams 5 pts

South Seneca (11-8) 48
Honeoye (4-14) 35

SS: Chloe Scott 24 pts; Haley Parry 16 pts

HON: Ashley Thomas 10 pts; Ava Higgins 7 pts; Leah Green 6 pts

Red Jacket (4-14) 46
Romulus (5-12) 47

RJ: McKenna Rash 19 pts; Leah Batterson 12 pts

ROM: Maggie Bloom 28 pts; Maria Gurilera 6 pts

Dundee/Bradford (17-1) 57
HAC (5-13) 27

DB: Kendall Parker 17 pts; Bruna Crespo 16 pts; Kailey Yeoman 10 pts

HAC: Cadence Brecker 14 pts; Sawyer Hartman 6 pts

East Rochester (14-5) 54
Williamson/Marion (10-7) 31

Clyde-Savannah (3-14) 57
North Rose-Wolcott (1-17) 39

CS: Taylor Carnevale 17pts; Larrissa Walter 16 pts

NRW: Sydney Cuykendall 10 pts; Olivia DeBoerdere 9 pts

Naples (5-13) 21
Bloomfield (17-2) 51

NAP: Polly Bay 10 pts; Grayce Hebding 6 pts

BLM: Lily Baughman 17 pts; Annie Dodge 10 pts; Calla McCombs 10 pts; Ashlyn Wright 8 pts

Newark (14-4) 65
Penn Yan (2-15) 47

NEW: TaKyla Vaughn 21 pts; Karina Natale 18 pts; Nataleigh Buck 12 pts; Naomi Jones 8 pts; Malia Brown 6 pts

Midlakes (5-12) 43
Wayne (9-9) 58

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/8)

Honeoye (4-14)
Red Jacket (4-14)
7 p.m.

Honeoye Falls-Lima (9-8)
Victor (17-1)
7:15 p.m. 


BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/7)

Victor (10-7) 49
Webster Schroeder (12-5) 57

Canandaigua (13-4) 57
Honeoye Falls-Lima (7-11) 33

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/8)

Naples (4-13)
HAC (13-3)
6:30 p.m.

Sodus (11-4)
East Rochester (16-2)
7 p.m.

Clyde-Savannah (3-14)
North Rose-Wolcott (6-12)
7 p.m.

Marion (0-16)
Red Creek (6-12)
7 p.m.

Northstar Christian (7-7)
Lyons (16-2)
7 p.m. 

Red Jacket (6-11)
Honeoye (12-6)
7:30 p.m. 

South Seneca (7-11)
Penn Yan (7-9)
7:30 p.m.

Charles G Finney (10-6)
Bloomfield (8-9)
7:30 p.m.