Skip to content
DiSanto Propane (Banner)
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » MONDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Williamson/Marion girls hold off Wayne’s second-half comeback; Red Jacket boys outlast Penn Yan

MONDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Williamson/Marion girls hold off Wayne’s second-half comeback; Red Jacket boys outlast Penn Yan

The second to last week of the high school basketball regular season began Monday with a handful of games.

Check out the scores, stats, and Tuesday’s slate below.


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/5)

Honeoye (4-13) 33
Dundee/Bradford (16-1) 70

The BraveScots bounced back after suffering their first loss of the season last Friday at Bloomfield.

HON: Ava Higgins 10 pts; Ashley Thomas 9 pts

DB: Kendall Parker 23 pts; Bruna Crespo 17 pts; Cheyanne Grandall 10 pts; Kailey Yeoman 9 pts

Geneva (10-7) 21
Red Creek (7-11) 41

The game ended with 2:57 remaining in regulation due to a physical altercation on the court between the two teams.

Palmyra-Macedon (15-1) 59
East High (13-4) 39

The Red Raiders improved to 5-1 in non-league play and have won 12 of their 15 games by double digits.

Clyde-Savannah (2-14) 25
Mynderse (14-4) 70

The Blue Devils bounced back after falling to Newark on the road last Friday.

CS: Taylor Carnevale 16 pts; Taylor Record 6 pts

MYN: Chelsea Korzeniewski 19 pts; Lauren McDermott 18 pts; Maddie Verkey 14 pts; Sophi Paladino 8 pts

HAC (5-12) 28
Charles G Finney (14-1) 69

Williamson/Marion (10-6) 58
Wayne (8-9) 55

Williamson/Marion led 36-21 at halftime, but the Eagles stormed back in the second half and cut the deficit to three with two seconds left in the contest before missing what would have been a game-tying three-pointer at the buzzer.

WM: Elizabeth Brandt 22 pts; Kate Campbell 12 pts

WAY: Kaylee Marvin 19 pts; Aly Johnson 12 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/6)

Canandaigua (11-6)
Webster Schroeder (12-5)
7:15 p.m.

Hilton (14-3)
Victor (16-1)
7:15 p.m.


BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/5)

Red Jacket (6-10) 47
Penn Yan (7-9) 37

RJ: Timmy Brown 14 pts; Truman Hill 11 pts; Liam Trick 7 pts

PY: Liam Chapman 14 pts; Jackson Enos 8 pts; Anthony Conbolla 7 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/6)

HAC (12-3)
Dundee/Bradford (9-9)
6:30 p.m.

Eugenio Maria DeHostos Charter (5-9)
Red Jacket (5-10)
6:30 p.m.

East Rochester (15-2)
Clyde-Savannah (3-13)
7 p.m.

North Rose-Wolcott (5-12)
Marion (0-15)
7 p.m.

Red Creek (6-11)
Lyons (15-2)
7 p.m.

Williamson (5-9)
Gananda (14-4)
7 p.m.

Bloomfield (8-8)
Naples (3-13)
7 p.m.

Honeoye (11-6)
South Seneca (7-10)
7 p.m.

Newark (13-4)
Marcus Whitman (12-4)
7:30 p.m.

LISTEN TO THE GAME: FL1’s Jim Sinicropi and Paul Russo will have the call on YouTube.

Waterloo (5-12)
Palmyra-Macedon (8-9)
7:30 p.m.

Midlakes (4-13)
Wayne (15-2)
7:30 p.m.

Mynderse (10-7)
Geneva (11-5)
7:30 p.m.