Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Kaylee Marvin leads Wayne to season sweep of Waterloo; Lyons boys roll past East Rochester

WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Kaylee Marvin leads Wayne to season sweep of Waterloo; Lyons boys roll past East Rochester

It was a busy Wednesday night of Wayne-Finger Lakes high school hoops with 14 games on the slate.

Check out the scores, stats, and Thursday’s schedule below.

DiSanto Propane (Billboard)

GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/31)

Wayne (8-8) 47
Waterloo (10-7) 43

The Eagles completed the regular season sweep of the Tigers and snapped a two-game skid.

WAY: Kaylee Marvin 19 pts; Aly Johnson 12 pts; Rylie Pratt 8 pts

WAT: Gwyn Panek 14 pts; Addison Bree 10 pts; Tangel Williams 8 pts; Maci Mueller 7 pts

RE-LISTEN TO THE GAME: FL1’s Paul Russo and Kyle Evans had the call on YouTube

Newark (12-4) 81
Midlakes (5-11) 40

NEW: Nataleigh Buck 24 pts; Karina Natale 21 pts; TaKyla Vaughn 15 pts; Naomi Jones 12 pts; Arizona Chapple 6 pts

Penn Yan (2-13) 20
Mynderse (13-3) 42

PY: Bailey Cooper 10 pts; HaileyTrank 4 pts

MYN: Chelsea Korzeniewski 17 pts; Peyton Verkey 9 pts; Lauren McDermott 6 pts

Palmyra-Macedon (13-1) 62
Greece Athena/Odyssey (6-12) 43

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/1)

Romulus (3-11)
South Seneca (9-8)
6 p.m.

Lyons (9-6)
Red Creek (6-10)
7 p.m.

Williamson/Marion (9-5)
Gananda (12-3)
7 p.m.

East Rochester (12-4)
North Rose-Wolcott (1-14)
7 p.m.

HAC (5-10)
Red Jacket (3-13)
7 p.m.

Dundee/Bradford (15-0)
Bloomfield (15-2)
7 p.m.

Honeoye (4-11)
Marcus Whitman (10-5)
7:30 p.m.


BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/31)

Lyons (14-2) 77
East Rochester (14-2) 48

LY: Devyn Williams 22 pts; Dez Bell 11 pts; Jamire Johnson 11 pts; Stephen LeBrecht 10 pts; Mike Briggs 9 pts

ER: Landon Wollschleger 10 pts; Ray Allen 8 pts; Jordan Nunn 7 pts; Eli Tanner 6 pts

Sodus (10-4) 84
Marion (0-14) 42

North Rose-Wolcott (5-11) 45
Gananda (13-4) 75

Red Creek (6-10) 39
Williamson (5-9) 48

Dundee/Bradford (7-9) 38
Red Jacket (5-10) 47

DB: Aidan Webster 16 pts; Alex Goltry 7 pts; Jeremy Stiles 6 pts; Aiden Monell 5 pts

RJ: Truman Hill 13 pts; Aidan Griffith 8 pts; Nash Fabris 8 pts; Hunter Finnick 6 pts; Liam Trick 6 pts

Naples (3-12) 42
South Seneca (6-10) 51

NAP: Maddox Mannella 13 pts; Ian Kenney 7 pts; Hayden Liddiard 7 pts; Andrew Goodwin 5 pts

SS: Kenny Halsey 28 pts; Logan Laverack 11 pts; Kyan Miller 9 pts

HAC (12-3) 51
Honeoye (11-5) 68

HAC: Ryan D’Arduini 18 pts; Orlando Marquez 15 pts; Harlan Novy-Marx 13 pts

HON: Dylan Washburn 16 pts; Landon Washburn 16 pts; Braiden Schneider 11 pts; Owen Cuba 8 pts

Bloomfield (8-7) 76
Penn Yan (6-8) 59

Batavia (8-7) 47
Canandaigua (11-4) 65

Brighton (8-7) 61
Victor (9-5) 59

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/1)

Marion (0-14)
East Rochester (14-2)
7 p.m.