Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Dundee/Bradford moves to 12-0 behind Kendall Parker’s 30-point night; Gananda boys hang on to beat Sodus

THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Dundee/Bradford moves to 12-0 behind Kendall Parker’s 30-point night; Gananda boys hang on to beat Sodus

It was another action-packed night of high school hoops with 10 games across the Wayne-Finger Lakes.

The Dundee/Bradford girls and East Rochester boys remained undefeated, while the Gananda boys held on at the buzzer to pick up a big league win over Sodus.

Check out the scores, stats, and Friday’s slate below.


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/18)

South Seneca (8-6) 55
HAC (4-7) 39

SS: Chloe Scott 30 pts; MacKenzie Snyder 8 pts; Haley Parry 7 pts

HAC: Cadence Brecker 20 pts; Sawyer Hartman 10 pts

Marcus Whitman (8-4) 59
Romulus (2-10) 26

MW: Aliysiah Clark 19 pts; Helen Snyder 9 pts; Sophie Snyder 8 pts; Lily Carroll 7 pts

Dundee/Bradford (12-0) 54
Naples (2-11) 16

DB: Kendall Parker 30 pts; Alissa Eaves 8 pts; Kailey Yeoman 6 pts; Bruna Crespo 6 pts

NAP: Grayce Hebding 9 pts; Erica Reigelsperger 5 pts

Honeoye (3-9) 24
Lima Christian (8-2) 30

Greece Arcadia/Olympia (2-7) 43
Lyons (8-4) 56

LY: Jayla Bell 15 pts, 14 reb, 11 ast, 10 stl; Car’Mella Parker 21 pts; Milleniyah Glanton 7 pts; Kamryn Bonnell 6 pts

Clyde-Savannah (1-10) 41
East Rochester (10-3) 72

Red Jacket (3-9) 18
Bloomfield (11-2) 60

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/19)

Penn Yan (2-11)
Wayne (6-6)
7 p.m. 

North Rose-Wolcott (1-11)
Geneva (6-5)
7 p.m.

Williamson/Marion (5-4)
Cato-Meridian (5-5)
7 p.m.

Mynderse (9-2)
Palmyra-Macedon (8-1)
7:30 p.m. 

LISTEN TO THE GAME: FL1’s Paul Russo and the Pal-Mac students will have the call on YouTube

Canandaigua (7-5)
Webster Thomas (4-8)
7 p.m.

Victor (11-1)
Penfield (7-5)
7 p.m.


BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/18)

Sodus (8-3) 60
Gananda (11-4) 62

Sodus had a chance to win it with a three-pointer, but it bounced off the back of the rim, and Gananda held on.

East Rochester (13-0) 61
Williamson (4-8) 41

ER: Dan Preston 12 pts; Ray Allen 11 pts; Justice Allen 10 pts; Jordan Nunn 7 pts

WIL: Jordan Genge 16 pts; Brett Steurrys 6 pts; Easton Bobowski 6 pts

North Rose-Wolcott (4-10) 46
Red Creek (6-7) 65

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/19)

Bloomfield (5-4)
Red Jacket (3-7)
7 p.m.

HAC (9-2)
South Seneca (4-7)
7 p.m.

Naples (3-9)
Dundee/Bradford (6-7)
7 p.m.

Palmyra-Macedon (6-6)
Mynderse (7-4)
7:30 p.m. 

Wayne (10-2)
Marcus Whitman (8-3)
7:30 p.m.

Waterloo (2-9)
Midlakes (4-9)
7:30 p.m.

Geneva (7-3)
Newark (10-1)
7:30 p.m. 

Canandaigua (8-3)
Penn Yan (6-6)
7:30 p.m.

Genesee Valley-Belfast (5-6)
Honeoye (7-5)
7:30 p.m.