Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Kenny Halsey leads South Seneca past Dundee/Bradford; Gananda girls win third straight

THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Kenny Halsey leads South Seneca past Dundee/Bradford; Gananda girls win third straight

Just six games were on the Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball schedule on Thursday night.

Check out the scores, stats, and Friday’s jam-packed slate below.


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/11)

Clyde-Savannah (1-6) 15
Gananda (8-1) 66

Lyons (6-4) 62
Williamson/Marion (5-4) 61

LY: Jayla Bell 33 pts, 10 reb, 5 ast, 6 stl, 2 blk; Milleniyah Glanton 17 pts, 14 reb

WIL: Kate Campbell 24 pts; Elizabeth Brandt 17 pts

North Rose-Wolcott (1-9) 26
Red Creek (4-6) 45

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/12)

HAC (4-4)
Romulus (1-8)
5 p.m. 

Naples (1-9)
Marcus Whitman (6-3)
6 p.m.

Dundee/Bradford (9-0)
South Seneca (6-5)
7 p.m. 

Geneva (5-4)
Franklin/Northeast (2-6)
7 p.m. 

Waterloo (6-5)
Avon (1-9)
7 p.m.

Clyde-Savannah (1-6)
Jordan-Elbridge (6-3)
7 p.m. 

Webster Thomas (4-6)
Victor (9-1)
7:15 p.m.

Canandaigua (5-4)
Fairport (3-6)
7:15 p.m. 

Bloomfield (8-2)
Honeoye (3-6)
7:30 p.m. 

Wayne (6-4)
Newark (7-3)
7:30 p.m.

Palmyra-Macedon (6-1)
Penn Yan (2-8)
7:30 p.m. 

Mynderse (7-2)
Midlakes (3-7)
7:30 p.m. 


BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/11)

South Seneca (3-7) 50
Dundee/Bradford (6-6) 34

SS: Kenny Halsey 24 pts; Taj Amisano 12 pts; Logan Laverack 8 pts
DB: Chris Clancey 11 pts; Aiden Webster 8 pts; Aiden Manell 7 pts

Penn Yan (5-5) 62
Naples (2-8) 36

Honeoye (6-5) 45
Bloomfield (5-3) 64

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/12)

HAC (8-1)
School of the Arts (3-6)
6:15 p.m. 

East Rochester (10-0)
North Rose-Wolcott (4-8)
7 p.m.

Clyde-Savannah (2-10)
Williamson (3-5)
7 p.m.

Marion (0-11)
Gananda (8-4)
7 p.m.

Charles G Finney (7-4)
Lyons (10-1)
7 p.m.

Victor (6-2)
Rush-Henrietta (5-4)
7 p.m. 

Canandaigua (7-2)
Pittsford Sutherland (7-2)
7:15 p.m.

Waterloo (2-7)
Geneva (6-2)
7:30 p.m. 

Newark (8-1)
Wayne (9-2)
7:30 p.m.

LISTEN LIVE: FL1’s Paul Russo and Kyle Evans will have the call on YouTube.

Marcus Whitman (6-3)
Palmyra-Macedon (6-4)
7:30 p.m. 

Midlakes (4-7)
Mynderse (5-4)
7:30 p.m.