Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: East Rochester boys pull away from Waterloo to remain unbeaten; Mynderse girls bounce back

WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: East Rochester boys pull away from Waterloo to remain unbeaten; Mynderse girls bounce back

After a day off due to the wind storm, Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball teams were back in action Wednesday night. 

Check out the scores, stats, and Thursday’s schedule below. 


BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/10)

Mynderse (5-4) 47
Wayne (9-2) 62

WAY: Cam Blankenberg 30 pts; PJ Ostrowski 22 pts

Lyons (10-1) 85
Gananda (8-4) 62

LY: Jamire Johnson 26 pts; Mike Briggs 25 pts; Dez Bell 9 pts; Stephen LeBrecht 9 pts

GAN: Miles Caviness 20 pts; Hunter Vogt 18 pts; Cooper Grassel 15 pts

Sodus (7-2) 55
North Rose-Wolcott (4-8) 42

SOD: Angel Padilla 17 pts; Marques Wigent 14 pts

NRW: Logan Caves 15 pts; Cody Crane 11 pts

Clyde-Savannah (2-10) 31
Red Creek (5-6) 66

Marion (0-11) 39
Williamson (3-5) 75

East Rochester (10-0) 50
Waterloo (2-7) 39

ER: Ray Allen 15 pts; Judah Tanner 14 pts; Eli Tanner 9 pts

WAT: Devin Mulvey-Salerno 13 pts; Brandon Lee 11 pts; Carter Peterson 10 pts

Hilton (7-3) 63
Victor (6-2) 77

HIL: Ben Sneddon 34 pts; John Bianchi 11 pts; Brady Gerig 7 pts

VIC: Garrett Clar 26 pts; Griffen Hopkins 24 pts; Owen Dake 10 pts; Colin Kubrich 7 pts

Geneva (6-2) 61
Honeoye Falls-Lima (4-5) 53

GEN: DePatrick Overstreet 19 pts; De’Sean Bruce 14 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/11)

South Seneca (2-7)
Dundee/Bradford (6-5)

Penn Yan (4-5)
Naples (2-7)

Honeoye (6-4)
Bloomfield (4-3)


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/10)

Mynderse (7-2) 51
East Rochester (9-2) 35

MYN: Peyton Verkey 22 pts; Lauren McDermott 18 pts

ER: Zarriah Eldridge 13 pts; Aniyah Eldridge 9 pts; Emma Romach 6 pts; Aaliyah Carmichael 5 pts

HAC (4-4) 15
Bloomfield (8-2) 64

Waterloo (6-5) 70
Newark (7-3) 63

WAT: Gwyn Panek 20 pts; Maci Mueller 17 pts; Addison Bree 16 pts; Khia Moody 6 pts; Tangel Williams 5 pts

NEW: TaKyla Vaughn 26 pts; Nataleigh Buck 20 pts; Naomi Jones 5 pts; Arizona Chapple 5 pts

Geneva (5-4) 21
Midlakes (3-7) 43

Romulus (1-7)
Naples (0-9)
No score was reported.

Wayne (6-4) 51
School of the Arts (0-6) 20

WAY: Kaylee Marvin 16 pts, 12 reb; Lauren Twist 8 pts, 5 stl

Victor (9-1) 32
Hilton (7-2) 74

VIC: Morgan Livingston 9 pts; Devin Livingston 8 pts; Rhylin Fahrenbach 6 pts; Abbie Murphy 6 pts

HIL: Mallory Heise 28 pts; Ella Clark 17 pts; Elena Graziano 8 pts

Webster Schroeder (7-2) 57
Canandaigua (5-4) 56

WS: Ava Gallup 15 pts; Bria Watkins 14 pts; Addie Morgan 10 pts; Kylie Clement 10 pts

CAN: Kyleigh Chapman 16 pts; Eily Hubler 10 pts; Macy Falk 10 pts; Julia Geitner 9 pts; Macy Bacon 7 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/11)

Clyde-Savannah (1-5)
Gananda (7-1)

Lyons (5-4)
Williamson/Marion (5-3)

North Rose-Wolcott (1-8)
Red Creek (3-6)