Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » FRIDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Marcus Whitman boys hand Newark first loss; Dundee/Bradford girls move to 9-0 with win over Mynderse

FRIDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Marcus Whitman boys hand Newark first loss; Dundee/Bradford girls move to 9-0 with win over Mynderse

It was a jam-packed Friday of high school hoops with 16 games on the slate, highlighted by the Marcus Whitman boys pulling off an upset and handing Newark their first loss of the season. Also, the Dundee/Bradford girls moved to 9-0 on the season with a double-digit home victory over Mynderse.

Check out the scores, stats, and Saturday’s schedule below.


BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/5)

HAC (8-1) 68
Naples (1-7) 32

HAC: Tyler Knapp 22 pts; Ryan D’Arduni 21 pts; Harlan Novy-Marx 7 pts; Orlando Marquez 6 pts; James Dorsey 6 pts

Honeoye (6-4) 67
Red Jacket (3-6) 40

Penn Yan (4-5) 62
South Seneca (2-7) 52

PY: Liam Chapman 18 pts; Aven Foster 15 pts; Anthony Condella 13 pts; Matthew Tones 10 pts

SS: Taj Amisano 18 pts; Rylan Erickson 9 pts; Kenny Halsey 8 pts; Logan Laverack 6 pts; Kyan Miller 6 pts

Canandaigua (7-2) 71
Greece Odyssey (3-3) 23

Victor (5-2) 68
Irondequoit (5-4) 64

VIC: Garrett Clar 25 pts; Nick Leonard 13 pts; Owen Dake 12 pts; Griffen Hopkins 9 pts; RJ Johnson 7 pts

Newark (8-1) 57
Marcus Whitman (6-3) 60

NEW: Kellen Foster 17 pts; Eric Finn 14 pts; Jahnor Allen 11 pts; Jaypar Allen 10 pts; Terrell Jenkins 5 pts

MW: Brody Royston 29 pts; Myles Prendergast 15 pts; Logan Storms 11 pts

Palmyra-Macedon (6-4) 69
Waterloo (2-6) 61

WAT: Devin Mulvey-Salerno 23 pts; Carter Peterson 14 pts; Cameron Jacobs 14 pts

Wayne (8-2) 76
Midlakes (3-7) 39

WAY: Cam Blankenberg 30 pts; PJ Ostrowski 18 pts

Geneva (5-1) 72
Mynderse (5-3) 49

GEN: De’Sean Bruce 20 pts; DePatrick Overstreet 14 pts; Xavier Praylor 9 pts; Timothy Moorer 8 pts

MYN: Jake Prayne 19 pts; Alan Plummer 9 pts; Griffin Hilimire 5 pts; Anthony Luffman 5 pts

Lyons (8-1) 80
Bloomfield (4-3) 45

LY: Jamire Johnson 23 pts; Mike Briggs 21 pts; Devyn Williams 9 pts; Stephen LeBrecht 9 pts; Jaheim Morris 8 pts

BLM: Cam Smith 22 pts; Grady Rogers 10 pts; Ben Jones 8 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/6)

Marion (0-9)
North Rose-Wolcott (3-6)
12:30 p.m.

Campbell-Savona (0-10)
Dundee/Bradford (5-5)
1:30 p.m.


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/5)

Waterloo (5-5) 37
Palmyra-Macedon (6-1) 52

WAT: Addison Bree 14 pts; Gwyn Panek 12 pts; Maci Mueller 6 pts; Tangel Williams 5 pts

PM: Taryn Goodness 19 pts; Julia Belanger 13 pts; Georgia Wirth 7 pts; Marianna Hodgins 7 pts

WEBCAST REPLAY: Paul Russo and the Pal-Mac students had the call on YouTube

Penn Yan (2-8) 30
Newark (7-2) 40

NEW: TaKyla Vaughn 14 pts; Arizona Chapple 6 pts

Wayne (5-4) 60
Midlakes (2-6) 32

WAY: Kaylee Marvin 20 pts, 10 reb; Myia Eskander 10 pts; Allie Chimenti 8 pts; Aly Johnson 8 pts

Mynderse (6-2) 39
Dundee/Bradford (9-0) 68

MYN: Peyton Verkey 9 pts; Maddie Verkey 9 pts; Lauren McDermott 7 pts; Sophi Palladino 6 pts; Chelsea Korzeniewski 5 pts

DB: Kendall Parker 24 pts; Kailey Yeoman 15 pts; Bruna Crespo 10 pts; Mikayla Schoffner 10 pts

Red Creek (3-6) 26
Geneva (4-3) 32

RC: Jada Brown 16 pts

GEN: Allie Good 13 pts; Meghan Forbes 8 pts

Eugenio Maria DeHostos Charter (0-11) 23
Lyons (5-4) 58

LY: Jayla Bell 25 pts, 8 reb, 10 ast, 3 stl; Car’Mella Parker 21 pts, 4 reb, 4 stl; Ja’Niyah Bell 6 pts, 12 reb, 2 ast, 3 stl, 2 blk

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/6)

Wellsville (7-2)
Gananda (5-1)
2:30 p.m.