Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: East Rochester boys pull away from Sodus to remain unbeaten; Gananda girls lose first game

THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: East Rochester boys pull away from Sodus to remain unbeaten; Gananda girls lose first game

There were 11 games in the Wayne-Finger Lakes on Thursday night, highlighted by the East Rochester boys, who pulled away from Sodus to move to 9-0 on the season.

Check out the scores, stats, and Friday’s slate below.


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/4)

Dundee/Bradford (8-0) 56
Romulus (1-7) 17

DB: Kendall Parker 22 pts; Cheyanne Grandall 6 pts
ROM: Maggie Bloom 10 pts

Gananda (5-1) 46
Our Lady of Mercy (4-4) 54

East Rochester (9-1) 62
Eastridge (7-3) 61

Victor (9-0) 74
Edison/WOIS/SWW (3-2) 31

Red Jacket (3-6) 34
Honeoye (3-6) 49

South Seneca (6-5) 47
Marcus Whitman (6-3) 49

MW: Sophie Snyder 14 pts; Aliysiah Clark 12 pts; Lily Carroll 11 pts; Evy Royston 7 pts

Naples (0-9) 36
HAC (3-3) 41

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/5)

Penn Yan (2-7)
Newark (6-2)
6 p.m.

Wayne (4-4)
Midlakes (2-5)
6 p.m.

Mynderse (6-1)
Dundee/Bradford (8-0)
6:30 p.m.

Red Creek (3-5)
Geneva (3-3)
7 p.m.

Eugenio Maria DeHostos Charter (0-10)
Lyons (4-4)
7 p.m.

Waterloo (5-4)
Palmyra-Macedon (5-1)
7:30 p.m. 

LISTEN LIVE: Paul Russo and the Pal-Mac students will have the call on YouTube


BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/4)

East Rochester (9-0) 45
Sodus (5-2) 35

ER: Eli Tanner 11 pts; Justice Allen 8 pts; Judah Tanner 6 pts
SOD: Angel Padilla-Sequeira 12 pts; Amonte Barr 7 pts; Stefonn Pinkston 7 pts

North Rose-Wolcott (3-6) 62
Clyde-Savannah (2-8) 40

Red Creek (4-5) 85
Marion (0-9) 44

Williamson (2-5) 29
Lyons (7-1) 80

WIL: Ethan Alexander 7 pts; Skyquan Nealy 5 pts; Damontrell Barber 5 pts; Brett Steurrys 5 pts
LY: Jamire Johnson 14 pts; Devyn Williams 14 pts; Zavien Horn 13 pts; Mike Briggs 7 pts; Stephen LeBrecht 7 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/5)

HAC (7-1)
Naples (1-6)
7 p.m.

Honeoye (5-4)
Red Jacket (3-5)
7 p.m.

Penn Yan (3-5)
South Seneca (2-6)
7 p.m.

Canandaigua (6-2)
Greece Odyssey (3-2)
7 p.m.

Victor (4-2)
Irondequoit (5-3)
7:15 p.m.

Newark (8-0)
Marcus Whitman (5-3)
7:30 p.m.

Palmyra-Macedon (5-4)
Waterloo (2-5)
7:30 p.m.

Wayne (7-2)
Midlakes (3-6)
7:30 p.m.

Geneva (4-1)
Mynderse (5-2)
7:30 p.m.

Lyons (7-1)
Bloomfield (4-2)
7:30 p.m.