Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Dundee/Bradford girls improve to 6-0; Honeoye boys fall short at Dansville  

WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Dundee/Bradford girls improve to 6-0; Honeoye boys fall short at Dansville  

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

After a few days off for the Christmas break, Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball teams were back in action Wednesday, with several tournaments taking place.

Check out the scores, stats, and Thursday’s slate below.


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (12/27)

South Seneca (5-3) 45
Spencer 38
(Tournament)

SS: Karah Hill 12 pts; McKenzie Snyder 10 pts; Kayleigh Banfield 9 pts; Haley Parry 7 pts; Chloe Scott 7 pts

Cato-Meridian 56
Williamson/Marion (4-2) 58
(Tournament)

Midlakes (1-5) 54
Arkport-Canaseraga 64

Monroe 52
Marcus Whitman (4-3) 21

Newark (5-2) 69
Brockport 46
(Tournament)

NEW: Karina Natale 20 pts, 9 ast, 4 stl; TaKyla Vaughn 13 pts, 10 reb; Nataleigh Buck 13 pts

Dundee/Bradford (6-0) 57
Addison 19
(Tournament)

DB: Kendall Parker 21 pts; Bruna Crespo 10 pts; Makayla Schoffner 10 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (12/28)

Wayne (3-4)
Irondequoit
12:30 p.m. 

Palmyra-Macedon (4-1)
Pittsford Mendon
1 p.m. 

Williamson/Marion (4-2)
North Rose-Wolcott (1-6)
(Tournament)
1 p.m.

Marcus Whitman (4-3)
Eugenio Maria
(Tournament)

Penn Yan (1-5)
Haverling
(Tournament)
7:15 p.m.

Waterloo (4-3)
TBD
(Tournament)

Midlakes (1-4)
TBD
(Tournament)


BOYS SCOREBOARD (12/27)

Honeoye (3-4) 57
Dansville 61

Clyde-Savannah (2-6) 73
North Rose-Wolcott (1-5) 64
(Tournament)

Marion (0-7) 27
Red Jacket (2-4) 81
(Tournament)

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (12/28)

North Rose-Wolcott (1-5)
Marion (0-7)
(Tournament)
5:30 p.m.

Clyde-Savannah (2-6)
Red Jacket (2-4)
(Tournament)
7 p.m.

Honeoye (3-4)
TBD
(Tournament)

TBD
Midlakes (2-4)
(Tournament)

Canandaigua (4-2)
TBD
(Tournament) 

Gananda (6-2)
Wheatland-Chili
5:30 p.m.

Mynderse (4-2)
South Seneca (2-4)
7 p.m. 

Waterloo (2-3)
Marcus Whitman (3-3)
7:30 p.m.