Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » FRIDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Newark girls top Waterloo; Pal-Mac boys blow past Midlakes

FRIDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Newark girls top Waterloo; Pal-Mac boys blow past Midlakes

There was a full slate of Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball games on Friday night.

Check out the scores, stats, and Saturday’s schedule below.


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (12/15)

Midlakes (1-3) 31
Palmyra-Macedon (2-1) 66

MID: Stella DelPapa 11 pts; Amelia Maslyn 6 pts; Mia Van Savage 5 pts; Emma LaBour 5 pts
PM: Taryn Goodness 19 pts; Marianna Hodgins 12 pts; Shelby Geer 12 pts; Julia Belanger 8 pts

RELISTEN TO THE GAME: FL1’s Paul Russo and the Pal-Mac students had the call on YouTube.

Red Creek (2-3) 31
Lyons (4-1) 73

LY: Jayla Bell 25 pts, 11 reb, 6 ast, 8 stl; Milleniyah Glanton 11 pts, 16 reb, 3 ast, 3 stl; Car’Mella Parker 9 pts; Kyla Betts 8 pts; Samantha Figueroa 8 pts; Areyanna Carter 7 pts; Kalani Davis 5 pts

North Rose-Wolcott (1-5) 18
East Rochester (6-1) 61

Wilson/Early College (0-4) 18
Geneva (2-2) 47

GEN: Allie Good 14 pts; Meghan Forbes 11 pts

Mynderse (3-1) 49
Wayne (1-3) 23

MYN: Sophi Palladino 16 pts; Peyton Verkey 12 pts; Ali Nigro 10 pts
WAY: Myia Eskander 6 pts; Kasey Eaton 5 pts; Samantha Branner 5 pts

Newark (3-1) 51
Waterloo (3-2) 47

NEW: TaKyla Vaughn 19 pts; Karina Natale 11 pts; Naomi Jones 10 pts
WAT: Maci Mueller 21 pts; Gwyn Panek 18 pts; Khia Moody 5 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (12/16)

Naples (0-3)
Wayland-Cohocton (2-2)
11 a.m.

Penfield (1-2)
Canandaigua (3-1)
2 p.m. 

East High (2-1)
Penn Yan (1-1)
3:30 p.m.


BOYS SCOREBOARD (12/15)

Wayne (3-2) 56
Murphysboro 60

WAY: Cam Blankenberg 23 pts; PJ Ostrowski 20 pts

Gananda (4-1) 69
North Rose-Wolcott (1-4) 49

GAN: Cooper Grassel 21 pts; Miles Caviness 12 pts; Hunter Vogt 12 pts; Brayden Dohse 11 pts
NRW: Axton Paul 15 pts; Cody Crane 12 pts; Evan DeWispelaere 10 pts

Williamson (1-3) 54
Red Creek (2-3) 55

Naples (1-5) 25
Red Jacket (1-2) 54

NAP: Matthew Lincoln 9 pts; Hayden Liddiard 7 pts; Traugott Uhlen 5 pts
RJ: Truman Hill 17 pts; Nash Fabris 15 pts; Johnny Bugbee 8 pts; Aidan Griffith 5 pts

Penfield (4-1) 54
Victor (2-1) 66

VIC: Garrett Clar 31 pts; Nick Leonard 9 pts; Griffen Hopkins 7 pts; Owen Dake 7 pts; RJ Johnson 5 pts

Palmyra-Macedon (5-1) 71
Midlakes (2-2) 43

MID: Jackson Nurse 12 pts; Kyle Kumkey 8 pts; Rowan Lane 8 pts

Waterloo (2-2) 50
Newark (4-0) 77

WAT: Dylan Caraballo 14 pts; Devin Mulvey-Salerno 10 pts; Justin Knowlton 9 pts; Brandon Lee 6 pts
NEW: Jahnor Allen 23 pts; Terrell Jenkins 17 pts; Jaypar Allen 14 pts; Kellen Foster 9 pts

Clyde-Savannah (1-3) 46
Jordan-Elbridge (3-2) 78

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (12/16)

Canandaigua (3-1)
Brockport (2-3)
1 p.m.

Wayne (3-2)
Pass Christian
4 p.m.