Skip to content
Home » Wayne County » Lyons » Lyons Lions announce athletic awards for 2022-23

Lyons Lions announce athletic awards for 2022-23

  • / Updated:
  • Digital Team 

The Lyons Central School District and Athletic Director Zac Young this week announced their athletic awards for the 2022-23 school year. Honorees and awards appear below.


Lyons 2022-2023 Major Award Winners

Jacob Sides – Kara Stephens – J.C. Walker

Dean Schott Coach of the Year Award:
Varsity – Calvin Betts – Girls Basketball
JV/Modified – Erik Benderski- Modified Football

Athletic Director Award:
Boys – Jason Hunt-Mclean
Girls- Bria Romano

New York State Class C Boys Basketball Player of the Year:
John J.C. Walker

Ron Wheat Track & Field Memorial Award:
Jenna Conaway

Lyons Athlete of the Year:
Boys – Jacob Sides
Girls – Kara Stephens

Jason Hunt-Mclean – Bria Romano

Team MVPs

Swim and Dive – Rita Romano
Fall Cheerleading- Savannah Williamson
Girls Tennis- Kendra Stowell
Football – Jacob Sides
JV Girls Soccer – Addison VanLare
Golf – Braden Bookmiller
Girls Cross Country – Jenna Conaway
Boys Cross Country – Jason Hunt-McLean
Volleyball – Kara Stephens
Wrestling – Mitchell VanAuken
Boys Basketball – John J.C. Walker
Girls Basketball – Jayla Bell
Girls Indoor Track and Field – Kaylea Wagner
Boys Indoor Track and Field – Jason Hunt-Mclean
Winter Cheerleading – Reagan Walker
Unified Basketball – Elisamuel Inostroza
Boys Bowling – Conner Pullen
Baseball – Michael Briggs
Softball – Baylei Reed
Girls Outdoor Track – Kira Collett
Boys Outdoor Track – Marcus Wood Asberry
Boys Tennis – Rhylen Thurston

Coaches Awards

Fall Swim and Dive – Bria Romano
Fall Cheerleading – Haatmaa Amen
Girls Tennis – Paige Outman
Football – Vernon Jinks
JV Girls Soccer – Cadence Watkins
Golf – Braden Posley
Boys Cross Country – Mitchell VanAuken
Volleyball – Hailey Battle
Wrestling – Vernon Jinks
Boys Basketball – Michael Briggs
Girls Basketball – Milleniyah Glanton
Girls Indoor Track and Field – Bria Romano
Boys Indoor Track and Field – Daeqwon Williams
Winter Cheerleading – Elise Bass
Winter Swim and Dive – John Bullock
Unified Basketball – Blessit Arnold
Bowling – Blanche Wolf
Baseball – Bram Bullock
Softball – Madison Wadhams
Girls Outdoor Track – Bria Romano
Boys Outdoor Track – Jason Hunt-Mclean
Boys Tennis -Angelo Card