Skip to content
Home » Sports » HS Sectional Scoreboard: Lacrosse, Baseball and Softball (5/27)

HS Sectional Scoreboard: Lacrosse, Baseball and Softball (5/27)

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

Here is a look at your daily high school sports scoreboard with updated sectional brackets presented by DiSanto Propane for Saturday, May 27, 2023. For the latest sports scores and headlines, check out the sports page.

BOYS LACROSSE SCORES

CLASS B

No. 1 Victor 16
No. 4 Irondequoit 9

Victor will face No. 3 Spencerport in the Class B final on Wednesday, May 31, at 7:30 p.m.

CLASS D

No. 1 Aquinas 12
No. 4 Newark 6

Newark finished the season with an 11-7 record.

No. 3 Marcus Whitman 3
No. 2 Penn Yan 13

Penn Yan will take on No. 1 Aquinas in the Class D final on Wednesday, May 31, at 5 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE BRACKET


BASEBALL SCORES

CLASS AA

No. 4 Fairport 5
No. 2 Victor 3

Victor finished the season with a 17-6 record.

CLASS B1

No. 4 Hornell 5
No. 2 Palmyra-Macedon 6

Pal-Mac captured its third consecutive sectional title after one of the wildest finishes you will ever see in a baseball game (video below). The Red Raiders will play in the Class B Regional Qualifier on Tuesday, May 30.

@fl1sports

The catcher never tagged the batter or threw the ball to first to complete the final out. 😮 #PalmyraNY #HighSchoolBaseball #Sectionals #SectionV #BaseballHighlights #WalkOff #Catcher #FYP #Viral #Sports

♬ original sound – FL1 Sports Team

CLASS B2

No. 4 Penn Yan 14
No. 3 Haverling 0

Penn Yan secured its second sectional title in program history. The Mustangs will play in the Class B Regional Qualifier on Tuesday, May 30.

CLASS C1

No. 1 Sodus 4
No. 3 Bloomfield 3

Sodus battled back from a 3-0 deficit and won in eight innings to claim its first sectional title since 2003 and third overall. The Spartans will play in the Class C Regional Qualifier on Tuesday, May 30.

BASEBALL BRACKET


SOFTBALL SCORES

CLASS AA

No. 1 Rush-Henrietta 6
No. 3 Victor 5

Victor finished the season with a 16-7 record.

CLASS B1

No. 1 Waterloo 2
No. 2 Batavia 7

Waterloo finished the season with a 15-5 record.

CLASS C2

No. 1 Bolivar-Richburg 5
No. 3 Dundee/Bradford 0

Dundee/Bradford finished the season with a 16-4 record.

SOFTBALL BRACKET