Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » MONDAY HS BASKETBALL SECTIONAL REPORT: Mynderse girls season ends; Lyons boys use dominant fourth quarter to pull away from Warsaw

MONDAY HS BASKETBALL SECTIONAL REPORT: Mynderse girls season ends; Lyons boys use dominant fourth quarter to pull away from Warsaw

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

The Section V high school basketball semifinals began Monday night with a couple of Wayne-Finger Lakes teams in action.

Check out the scores, stats, and updated brackets below.


W-FL GIRLS SEMIFINALS SCOREBOARD (2/27):

No. 3 Hornell 61
No. 2 Mynderse 56

HOR – Jordyn Dyring 15 pts; Madelyn Moore 13 pts; Lillian Hoyt 12 pts; Payton Bentley 11 pts; Selena Maldonado 7 pts
MYN – Haley Mosch 23 pts; Maddie Verkey 16 pts; Lauren McDermott 5 pts

Mynderse led by five at halftime and four after three quarters but were outscored 23-14 in the final quarter. The Blue Devils finished 13-9 under first-year head coach Matt Verkey.

Re-listen to the game: Paul Russo and Nate Sharman had the call on FL1 Radio.

No. 11 Irondequoit 40
No. 2 Canandaigua 63

CAN – Mya Herman 25 pts; Kyleigh Chapman 18 pts; Eily Hubler 11 pts

Irondequoit scored the first seven points of the game but Canandaigua went on a 27-0 run and never looked back as they cruised to victory.

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/28):

No. 3 Livonia
No. 2 Palmyra-Macedon

Listen to the game: Jim Sinicropi and Nate Sharman will have the call on FL1 Radio at 6 p.m.

No. 5 Midlakes
No. 1 Waterloo

Listen to the game: Nate Sharman and Jim Sinicropi will have the call on FL1 Radio at 7:45 p.m.

No. 6 Bloomfield
No. 2 Oakfield-Alabama


W-FL BOYS SEMIFINALS SCOREBOARD (2/27):

No. 4 Warsaw 48
No. 1 Lyons 70

WAR – Ty Joy 16 pts; Jake Sawdey 11 pts; Quinton Librock 8 pts; Patrick Klump 5 pts
LYO – JC Walker 17 pts; Jaiden Lopez 17 pts; Jamire Johnson 11 pts; Stephen LeBrecht 5 pts; Mike Briggs 5 pts

It was just a seven-point game heading into the final quarter, but Lyons put up 23 fourth-quarter points and held Warsaw to just eight to secure the win.

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/28):

No. 3 Wayne
No. 2 East

No. 4 Harley Allendale Columbia
No. 1 Avoca/Prattsburgh

No. 4 Webster Schroeder
No. 1 Victor

UPDATED BRACKETS:

^^^Switch between tournament brackets using the tabs above ^^^